"Tôi người đàn ông."

Translation:I am the man.

May 5, 2016

34 Comments


BomKritin

How to pronounce it? Seems like the audio is missing. :/

May 6, 2016

Txdddd

Neither do I... Since Vietnamese is a tonal language it's really important to hear the differences. I will wait until sound is added/fixed.

May 7, 2016

Anthony524027

This is very true. The way someone pronounces a word can completely change its meaning. "Cá" can mean "fish" and "Ca" can mean "sing" for example.

May 11, 2016

willrand

yes, I'm having this same problem

May 6, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening at Forvo:

http://forvo.com/search/T%C3%B4i%20l%C3%A0/vi/ Tôi là

http://forvo.com/search/ng%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Di%20%C4%91%C3%A0n%20%C3%B4ng./ người đàn ông

I originally looked up the whole sentence together, but that particular sentence wasn't there and there were too many pages to look through to find the individual pieces.

May 20, 2016

kuah

To fill in the audio gaps in the course, try checking out Google Translate - they just recently revamped the TTS for Vietnamese and it isn't too bad.

May 21, 2016

Isthatpersonme

Yeah I'm experiencing the same thing

May 16, 2016

Cam215725

yea ikr

April 25, 2019

LilyBooger

As a native speaking Vietnamese, this could just as well be translated into "I am a man", because the vietnamese grammar doesn't have the article "the" the way the English language does.

August 8, 2016

NoahOone

So what is the function of người?

May 5, 2016

LanguageButcher

Người is a classifier word to let you know that the noun you're referring to is in a human form.

Người máy = android
Người rừng = bigfoot, gorilla
người ngoại quốc = foreigner (people outside of the country)

May 5, 2016

JewJay

human form? what other classifiers are there?

May 7, 2016

LanguageButcher

kuah answered it well here
comment/15059455

There are more, but those are the main ones.

May 7, 2016

ALucyPhan

Oh yeah! How about người máy = robot?

February 17, 2018

jclunn

The previous phrase I had was "Tôi là phụ nữ" which means "I am the woman." Why do I have to use the modifier "người" in this sentence, but not when talking about a woman?

May 6, 2016

diacritical_ly

Since Vietnamese doesn't have definite/indefinite particles, there are multiple ways the same sentence can mean in English. "Phụ nữ" (like "đàn ông") is a collective noun in Vietnamese, therefore "Tôi là phụ nữ" usually means "I am woman." "Tôi là người phụ nữ" actually doesn't sound as natural to native speakers. To denote "I am a woman" you usually say "Tôi là một người phụ nữ" ("một" means "one," in place of "a/an" in English). To say "I am the woman" you will have to say "Tôi là người phụ nữ" + "đó/đấy." Đó/đấy are particles indicating distance (usually "there" and "that" in English), so in this case it means literally "I am that woman (that you have mentioned or talked about). Lol not sure if this helps or further confuses you...

June 6, 2017

Winnila

I'll wait for audio

May 8, 2016

Oxyte

Me too - didn't realize how much I depended on it until I had none.

May 12, 2016

FelixVita

Useless without audio

May 17, 2016

NhanTran1

Another translation would be "l am a man." Very odd with using "the man".

October 26, 2016

nirvanafan

Yo soy el hombre.

September 3, 2016

alilearnviet

I am the - where was the lesson for this part? and no audio.

May 13, 2016

carrots084
<h1>duolingopeptalks</h1>
May 5, 2016

antioccident

Funny thing, without context as to the "tôi", it could mean (the formal of) I or You. The pronouns in Vietnamese are highly context-driven. Another accurate translation of this sentence is "You are the man", too.

May 18, 2016

GeorgeBenn8

How can I get Vietnamese through the regular Duolingo app?

May 11, 2016

Oxyte

Usually after the kinks in desktop beta have been ironed out, they roll it to the app store. Sometimes it's quick, sometimes it's a few weeks. Patience and it will come, I'm sure!

May 12, 2016

MaryJoJBat

No sound !!!!

October 13, 2016

vigga

The and man was missing

October 14, 2016

MariaDeLaO732349

Yeah there is no sound

October 15, 2016

TeezyBabie

This should also mean... i am a man.... nobody actually i am THE man in vietnamese

August 31, 2018

samreaksa

Why i cannot say I am a man for "Tôi là người đàn ông."?

November 19, 2018

phung133085

tại cái này chưa có học mà

August 22, 2017

dmc564

... come round

August 24, 2017

Earth1012

Love the material and stuff but there are bugs they need to fix.

February 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.