"La carne viene dall'animale."

Translation:The meat comes from the animal.

January 24, 2013

17 Comments


GregHullender

Can't this also mean "Meat comes from animals?"

January 30, 2014

dindooon

Animale: animal Animali:animals

from the animal: dall'animale From the animals: dagli animali

i think..

May 1, 2014

GregHullender

Not sure what I was thinking when I posted that question . . . but you're 100% right, of course. Have a lingot. :-)

May 1, 2014

nattys422

I don't understand the gender difference between 'dal' and 'dall' '?

January 24, 2013

SamuelEHarvey

Actually, I think dall' is da+l', so since it's l'animale, it becomes dall'animale.

June 6, 2013

undomielle

Yes actually I agree. I read that da + lo stays as "dallo". Besides it's not "lo animale". It's "l' animale". dall' comes from da + l' indeed. I think this table is helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

June 10, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Thanks.

September 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There is no gender difference: dal is da+il, dall' is a truncation of dallo (da+lo). So just follow the rules of those articles.

January 25, 2013

MDL421

But the article before "animale" is "il" not "lo."

May 31, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

Actually it is l'animale, not "il" or "lo"

February 3, 2014

Rondinella01

Grazie mille!

February 6, 2013

Caputmortuum

i don't understand when da means 'from' or 'to' like in 'leggo all'uomo'. why can't I say 'the meat comes to the animal?'

April 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In leggo all'uomo the preposition is 'a' not 'da' ;)

You're perhaps thinking of cases such as "Vengo da te" (I come to you), but in that case 'da te' means "where you live" rather than identifying 'you' as a destination; for instance you'd say "Da me manca la corrente" (In my home there's a power outage) without implying movement.

Try not to focus on the association between prepositions in the two languages; they're often used for different purposes and in most cases you can't assume a direct equivalence.

April 5, 2013

Chris123456

I think that is really good advice - prepositions are not equivalent in the two languages. I found it really difficult to begin to appreciate where the differences are. This http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 links to some useful resources for you.

April 5, 2013

Sassicat

You use dall' in front of a word that starts with a vowel. e.g. L'anatra would become dall'anatra, or all'anatra. Its nothing to do with 'lo'

February 19, 2014

m1c45

where else is the meat gonna come from the garden

April 10, 2014

jarinhumphrey

I just muttered a bunch of gibberish and it counted it right...but when I actually say it right, it's wrong. What the heck. Lol I'm glad Duo doesn't take hearts for this or most of us would be screwed.

March 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.