1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm sao để bắt đầu?"

"Làm sao để bắt đầu?"

Translation:How to begin?

May 5, 2016

8 Comments


deschutron

"How to begin" isn't a valid question in English.

November 12, 2016

SpockTheLogical7

Should "How does one begin?" also be valid?

May 5, 2016

Tim371925

"How do you begin?" or "How do you start?" are the best natural English translations.

July 20, 2017

Duyen595678

It's almost like a question you would ask yourself.

November 18, 2017

Dan553966

"How to begin?" is an expression used in English but it is not a complete sentence. Consequently, "how to.... " works as translation here but isn't a very good standard way of translating "Làm sao để + verb." It is problematic with almost any other verb.

March 14, 2017

Dan553966

The English, "How to begin," has neither a subject nor a finite verb. It is technically not a sentence in English. Albeit, people do say it sometimes instead of "How shall I begin?"

March 31, 2018

leonprimrose

When do i use lam sao vs nhu the nao?

May 25, 2019

RowanCampb4

As a native english speaker, i have never heard (nor have i ever used) "how to begin" as a question. "How do i begin" or "how does it begin" are better translations.

March 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.