1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm sao để bắt đầu?"

"Làm sao để bắt đầu?"

Translation:How to begin?

May 5, 2016

13 Comments


deschutron

"How to begin" isn't a valid question in English.


NikhilSurya

Should "How does one begin?" also be valid?


Dan553966

"How to begin?" is an expression used in English but it is not a complete sentence. Consequently, "how to.... " works as translation here but isn't a very good standard way of translating "Làm sao để + verb." It is problematic with almost any other verb.


Tim371925

"How do you begin?" or "How do you start?" are the best natural English translations.


Duyen595678

It's almost like a question you would ask yourself.


Dan553966

The English, "How to begin," has neither a subject nor a finite verb. It is technically not a sentence in English. Albeit, people do say it sometimes instead of "How shall I begin?"


leonprimrose

When do i use lam sao vs nhu the nao?


ecYTPuiR

I may be in the minority, but when I'm taking a Vietnamese lesson, I strongly prioritize Vietnamese over strict, formal English.

I assume 90% of everyone here is fluent in English. Let the lesson focus on teaching Vietnamese.


Dan553966

When the English isn't clear it is sometimes hard to decide what the Vietnamese actually means. That's probably not the problem here though. "How to.....? " just isn't generally very useful as an idiomatic stock translation for "làm sao để.... "


Mamacita312

As a language program, I think it is equally important to use grammatical correct verbiage in both English as well as Vietnamese. However, I may well be in the minority too.


RowanCampb4

As a native english speaker, i have never heard (nor have i ever used) "how to begin" as a question. "How do i begin" or "how does it begin" are better translations.


KhoiNgn

How to get started should also be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.