"Làm sao để bắt đầu?"

Translation:How to begin?

2 years ago

8 Comments


deschutron

"How to begin" isn't a valid question in English.

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7

Should "How does one begin?" also be valid?

2 years ago

Dan553966

"How to begin?" is an expression used in English but it is not a complete sentence. Consequently, "how to.... " works as translation here but isn't a very good standard way of translating "Làm sao để + verb." It is problematic with almost any other verb.

1 year ago

Tim371925

"How do you begin?" or "How do you start?" are the best natural English translations.

1 year ago

Duyen595678

It's almost like a question you would ask yourself.

1 year ago

Dan553966

The English, "How to begin," has neither a subject nor a finite verb. It is technically not a sentence in English. Albeit, people do say it sometimes instead of "How shall I begin?"

10 months ago

Natalie745131

To conclude, as spoken language it's fine, as written language it's wrong

1 month ago

Peter536150

I think it is both a valid question and a complete sentence in English.

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.