"It is on the left."

Translation:Es ist links.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


Saboteur

Why would "Es ist am links" not be correct?

January 25, 2013

zoomcns

"am links" would be "an dem links", but "links" is not a noun (as you can tell from the non-capital l too), it's an adverb so "an dem" has no place there. It's only needed when you put a noun into the sentence, like "Es ist am linken Ufer" meaning "It is on the left shore".

February 9, 2013

helot

Is there a difference between "nach links" and just "links"?

January 24, 2013

zoomcns

Not really, it's like when you would say "towards the left" or "leftwards" instead of just "left".

February 9, 2013

LanguagesFor2015

why not Es gibt links???

March 28, 2013

EeroK

That would translate to something like: "there is (the direction) left" and sound really funny. "Es gibt" needs an object. "Es gibt geile M├Ądels da links" ;)

February 16, 2014

papabravo

would "es ist auf dem links" be correct as well?

April 4, 2013

natali_natali

What's the difference between "zu" and "an"?!

April 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.