1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is on the left."

"It is on the left."

Translation:Es ist links.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


Saboteur

Why would "Es ist am links" not be correct?


zoomcns

"am links" would be "an dem links", but "links" is not a noun (as you can tell from the non-capital l too), it's an adverb so "an dem" has no place there. It's only needed when you put a noun into the sentence, like "Es ist am linken Ufer" meaning "It is on the left shore".


helot

Is there a difference between "nach links" and just "links"?


zoomcns

Not really, it's like when you would say "towards the left" or "leftwards" instead of just "left".


LanguagesFor2015

why not Es gibt links???


EeroK

That would translate to something like: "there is (the direction) left" and sound really funny. "Es gibt" needs an object. "Es gibt geile M├Ądels da links" ;)


papabravo

would "es ist auf dem links" be correct as well?


natali_natali

What's the difference between "zu" and "an"?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.