" hiệu này đại diện cho chúng tôi."

Translation:This symbol represents us.

May 5, 2016

9 Comments


Vyctorya0408

the audio is not "ký hiệu", it's "kỷ niệm"

June 5, 2016

Do_Nhi

trong câu ta k có từ the audio mà bn

June 5, 2016

Vyctorya0408

ý mình là câu này audio nó đọc là "Kỷ niệm này đại diện cho chúng tôi" chứ ko phải "Ký hiệu này đại diện cho chúng tôi" nghe rất chi là bối rối, ý b là sao?

June 5, 2016

Do_Nhi

ukm mk hỉu r^^

June 5, 2016

DanhLe1

Bạn report a problem luôn nhé

May 20, 2017

cbmorrison13

Is there a difference between ký hiệu and biểu tượng?

December 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Ký hiệu

From Chinese 記號 ‘mark, note; sign; ideogram’

Mandarin: jìhào

Cantonese: geihouh

Hokkien: kì-hō

Ðại diện

Apparently a Vietnamese-originated Sino-Vietnamese compound*, from:

  • 代 ‘replace(ment)’

Mandarin: dài

Cantonese: doih

Literary Hokkien: tài

  • 面 ‘face; surface, plane; aspect, side; dimension’

Mandarin: miàn

Cantonese: mihn, mín

Literary Hokkien: biān

*Chinese Wiktionary has an article with a Russian translation saying it means ‘mask’ and some other stuff, but no other dictionary I have knows this word.

November 5, 2016

Chris125885

How can people downvote these posts? This is good information, even if you do not care.

October 7, 2019

kthinh1

Duo has not correct its audio yet. It still sounds kỷ niệm which is incorrect.

March 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.