1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ký hiệu này đại diện cho chú…

" hiệu này đại diện cho chúng tôi."

Translation:This symbol represents us.

May 5, 2016

13 Comments


Vyctorya0408

the audio is not "ký hiệu", it's "kỷ niệm"


Do_Nhi

trong câu ta k có từ the audio mà bn


Vyctorya0408

ý mình là câu này audio nó đọc là "Kỷ niệm này đại diện cho chúng tôi" chứ ko phải "Ký hiệu này đại diện cho chúng tôi" nghe rất chi là bối rối, ý b là sao?


Do_Nhi

ukm mk hỉu r^^


DanhLe1

Bạn report a problem luôn nhé


cbmorrison13

Is there a difference between ký hiệu and biểu tượng?


AnCatDubh

Ký hiệu

From Chinese 記號 ‘mark, note; sign; ideogram’

Mandarin: jìhào

Cantonese: geihouh

Hokkien: kì-hō

Ðại diện

Apparently a Vietnamese-originated Sino-Vietnamese compound*, from:

  • 代 ‘replace(ment)’

Mandarin: dài

Cantonese: doih

Literary Hokkien: tài

  • 面 ‘face; surface, plane; aspect, side; dimension’

Mandarin: miàn

Cantonese: mihn, mín

Literary Hokkien: biān

*Chinese Wiktionary has an article with a Russian translation saying it means ‘mask’ and some other stuff, but no other dictionary I have knows this word.


ChrisHocTV

How can people downvote these posts? This is good information, even if you do not care.


kthinh1

Duo has not correct its audio yet. It still sounds kỷ niệm which is incorrect.


wim.matthi

still not fixed 29/02/2020

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.