1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В какой стране она живёт?"

"В какой стране она живёт?"

Translation:In which country does she live?

May 5, 2016

12 Comments


justina978468

I wrote: "what country she lives in?" And I got it wrong.


Smike77

Maybe "what country does she live in?"


alex.montchik

What's the difference between "In what country does she live in?" and "What country does she live in?"


jwbards

If DL marked your first sentence wrong it's probably because you have the word "in" at both beginning and end.


TimmysDad

It is impossible to hear the в at the beginning. I suppose I'll just realize the grammar later, and how it would never have a sentence like this without the в to start it.


Shady_arc

Try listening closer. The streem of air before K is clearly audible.


Dora.18.09

What is the gender of страна?


LuigiNeri2

It is feminine since it ends in -a. In order to find out go to Google translator and write: my country. If the Russian translation contains мой you know that is masculine, if it contains моя you know that is feminine, if it contains моe you know that is neuter. Doing the exercise with country you see моя


QurtQurt

In which country does she live on? - Is it correct?


Caleb590529

For it to be natural English you would drop the first In and replace the on with in.


Hannisarius

Isn't this incorrect in normal British English?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.