1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet."

"Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet."

Translation:A hundred men and a hundred women.

May 5, 2016

34 Comments


odwl

why is it 'stu' and not sto' (why is the genitive used here for hundred?)


Jellei

It's not Genitive, it's the declension of numerals. Just like you have "Jeden mężczyzna i jedna kobieta", "Dwóch mężczyzn i dwie kobiety", here it's "Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet". Luckily the declension has a new, more surprising form only for masculine personal.

declension


duolingouser621

"Luckily." Interesting choice of words. I personally consider it rather unlucky, even if "sto" is the easiest number I've met so far. :)


CosmicAvatar

Don't 1, 2, 3 and 4 plus numbers ending in 2, 3 and 4 (bar 12, 13 and 14) take Nominative? In which case "Dwóch mężczyźni"? Or is this a special one?


Jellei

They do for most nouns, but the masculine personal takes Genitive anyway. Well, 2/3/4 have two equally correct forms each, one of them takes Nominative and the other takes Genitive.

[Dwaj/Trzej/Czterej] mężczyźni piją piwo. (Nominative)

[Dwóch/Trzech/Czterech] mężczyzn pije piwo. (Genitive)

And then for other numerals, masculine personal needs a Genitive form of the numeral and Genitive form of the noun.

(I am wondering if masculine personal of "22" can be "dwadzieścia dwaj", but I'm almost sure it's wrong. "dwudziestu dwóch" is definitely correct.)

Welcome to Polish numerals, where even natives that teach it may have problems sometimes.


CosmicAvatar

Thanks for the explanation - numerals are definitely giving me a lot of headaches...


Mudkip20

I mean yeah, like, who even came up with this in the first place. Must have been a funny guy. "And from now on, let's make Polish really complicated".


MarkKulka

So, the form "sto" for sto is only used in two cases (or three): nom./voc. "non-masculine" and accusative "non-masculine?" Every other time it is actually "stu" including all invocations of the genitive, dative, instrumental, and locative cases, and the masculine-personal invocations of the nominative and vocative cases?

It makes one wonder why the word is even listed as "sto" in the dictionary, rather than "stu."


Erik787431

Ok the stu was a bit frustrating; really caught me off guard. Numbers are hard enough for me and your explanation to odwl is helpful but declining numbers and numbers in general could be a tree unto itself as far as I am concerned. I hope there will be lots more number exercises in the new tree or maybe break out lessons.


Golebia

How about - One hundred men and one hundred women?


Jellei

Oh. That's a very unfortunate oversight... obviously it's perfectly correct, added now.


Lord_Pengwyn

One hindred nen and one hundred women was still marked wrong for me.


Jellei

Well, if you didn't have those typos, it should have worked, it is on the list.


LindaThoma14

Still not added


Jellei

It's on the list, it should have worked. If it didn't, please add a screenshot.


tontonzark

why we have to write A hundred men... and why hundred men is wrong.


Marijo333

I have the same question? proszę o odpowiedz, (sorry on the computer I only have ę not z with "accent aigu", sorry again, but I have no idea how this translates into english.)


Mudkip20

Please look here: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/923/difference-between-hundred-a-hundred-and-one-hundred It seems that, to only say the numeral without "a" or "one (or two, three...etc)" in front of it (depending on whether the exact number is important or not), is grammatically wrong.


Jellei

"acute accent", but people commonly refer to it as just "accent".


Kulink

Where the hundred and not one hundred?


miletskiy

nice option :-) 1 hundred men and one hundred women.


Tobias966329

Why is it not sto kobiety?


Jellei

Most numerals need the noun to take Genitive. It's like "A hundred of women".


Ash473779

Is 'men' and women' here in the genitive case?


Jellei

Yes, as "sto", like most numerals, takes Genitive.


Verena539452

Why do you have to put a in front of the hundred?


Jellei

That's what English does. Either "a hundred" or "one hundred", but not just "hundred".


MarkKulka

I think I had a coworker named Stu Mensch-Chisholm many years ago.


Stewart288923

Yes, I put 'One hundred men and a hundred women'. I guess that was considered inconsistent.


Jellei

But it won't do any harm - accepted now.


Jan.K.M

A 100 men and a hundred women


WquDT

It's a "WONKY" answer. Nobody english would write this. Either it's a hundred or one hundred. A 100 men= a one hundred men and doesn't work unless you say something like " I have a 100 dollar bill where 100 is used as an adjective ( describing the kind of money bill it is). A hundred men and a hundred women. or 100 men and 100 women. :))

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.