"Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet."

Translation:A hundred men and a hundred women.

May 5, 2016

27 Comments


odwl

why is it 'stu' and not sto' (why is the genitive used here for hundred?)

June 26, 2016

Jellei

It's not Genitive, it's the declension of numerals. Just like you have "Jeden mężczyzna i jedna kobieta", "Dwóch mężczyzn i dwie kobiety", here it's "Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet". Luckily the declension has a new, more surprising form only for masculine personal.

declension

June 26, 2016

duolingouser621

"Luckily." Interesting choice of words. I personally consider it rather unlucky, even if "sto" is the easiest number I've met so far. :)

July 4, 2017

CosmicAvatar

Don't 1, 2, 3 and 4 plus numbers ending in 2, 3 and 4 (bar 12, 13 and 14) take Nominative? In which case "Dwóch mężczyźni"? Or is this a special one?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

They do for most nouns, but the masculine personal takes Genitive anyway. Well, 2/3/4 have two equally correct forms each, one of them takes Nominative and the other takes Genitive.

[Dwaj/Trzej/Czterej] mężczyźni piją piwo. (Nominative)

[Dwóch/Trzech/Czterech] mężczyzn pije piwo. (Genitive)

And then for other numerals, masculine personal needs a Genitive form of the numeral and Genitive form of the noun.

(I am wondering if masculine personal of "22" can be "dwadzieścia dwaj", but I'm almost sure it's wrong. "dwudziestu dwóch" is definitely correct.)

Welcome to Polish numerals, where even natives that teach it may have problems sometimes.

July 13, 2018

CosmicAvatar

Thanks for the explanation - numerals are definitely giving me a lot of headaches...

July 13, 2018

Mudkip20

I mean yeah, like, who even came up with this in the first place. Must have been a funny guy. "And from now on, let's make Polish really complicated".

October 18, 2018

Erik787431

Ok the stu was a bit frustrating; really caught me off guard. Numbers are hard enough for me and your explanation to odwl is helpful but declining numbers and numbers in general could be a tree unto itself as far as I am concerned. I hope there will be lots more number exercises in the new tree or maybe break out lessons.

July 5, 2017

Golebia

How about - One hundred men and one hundred women?

March 3, 2017

Jellei

Oh. That's a very unfortunate oversight... obviously it's perfectly correct, added now.

March 4, 2017

WillyCroez1

One hindred nen and one hundred women was still marked wrong for me.

February 11, 2019

WillyCroez1

One hundred men*

February 11, 2019

Jellei

Well, if you didn't have those typos, it should have worked, it is on the list.

February 12, 2019

Kulink

Where the hundred and not one hundred?

May 5, 2016

miletskiy

nice option :-) 1 hundred men and one hundred women.

October 4, 2017

Tobias966329

Why is it not sto kobiety?

March 18, 2018

Jellei

Most numerals need the noun to take Genitive. It's like "A hundred of women".

March 18, 2018

Ash473779

Is 'men' and women' here in the genitive case?

March 21, 2018

Jellei

Yes, as "sto", like most numerals, takes Genitive.

March 22, 2018

tontonzark

why we have to write A hundred men... and why hundred men is wrong.

January 1, 2019

Marijo333

I have the same question? proszę o odpowiedz, (sorry on the computer I only have ę not z with "accent aigu", sorry again, but I have no idea how this translates into english.)

April 5, 2019

Mudkip20

Please look here: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/923/difference-between-hundred-a-hundred-and-one-hundred It seems that, to only say the numeral without "a" or "one (or two, three...etc)" in front of it (depending on whether the exact number is important or not), is grammatically wrong.

April 5, 2019

Jellei

"acute accent", but people commonly refer to it as just "accent".

April 8, 2019

Stewart288923

Yes, I put 'One hundred men and a hundred women'. I guess that was considered inconsistent.

July 7, 2018

Jellei

But it won't do any harm - accepted now.

July 9, 2018

LICA98

why not "100 men and women" (same way as moja babcia i mój dziadek=my grandma and grandpa)

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, you just removed 100 people from the sentence.

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.