1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was machen Sie nächsten Sonn…

"Was machen Sie nächsten Sonntag?"

Translation:What are you doing next Sunday?

January 20, 2014

32 Comments


Marianaportela23

Can someone please explain me why you use the akkusativ here (nachsten)? Thank you!!


margusoja

I found a pretty good explanation. http://www.nthuleen.com/102/hausaufgaben/explwortstell.html The bottom line - it just has to be accusatve if there's no preposition in front of the name of the day.


wildswansatcoole

That's a great explanation, thanks - I've printed out that page.
It's been bugging me for a while . .


Sam-Robertson

You (Sie) is the Nominative case. The person you are asking is the subject. Which is whh Sunday is in accusative.


Yulia_S

Why i can not say "What do you do next Sunday?" ?


AndreasWitnstein

For action verbs, such as “to do”, the English simple present is used *only for

• the general present, if the action always or generally occurs in the given situation, as in “The sun rises on Sundays”. Because a unique time, “next Sunday”, is specified here, the general present cannot apply;

• the habitual present, if the action habitually or normally occurs in the given situation, as in “They go to church on Sundays”. Because a unique time, “next Sunday”, is specified here, the habitual present cannot apply;

• the narrative present, if the action is being described as one of a series of events in a story, as in “Solomon Grundy dies on Saturday, and he's buried on Sunday”. Because the listener is specified as the actor here, the narrative present can only apply in a situation where the speaker is coaching the listener. And because a future day, “next Sunday”, is specified, the narrative present can only apply in a multi-day story plot.
So you can say “What do you do next Sunday?”, but only in quite limited circumstances. For example, the speaker could be a coaching a politician about planned campaign tactics; or coaching an accomplice about planned moves in a long con job; or a coaching an actor in a partially improvised play with a multi-day story plot.


YoavLewy

joining Yulia's question. is it possible that only because it says "Nächste Sonntag" i can understand that it should be "Will" ?


CaioFranca2

Can I use "am" before Sonntag here?


JonnaNono

My question as well!


OldMate2

As in "Was machen Sie am Sonntag?" - I believe so, it would mean "What are you doing on Sunday?". It just isn't correct for this answer which is asking for 'next Sunday'.


AmirEF

What about "Was machen Sie am nächsten Sonntag?"???


thoferon

Why machen and not tun?


AndreasWitnstein

»Was tun Sie nächsten Sonntag?« would be an equally valid back-translation from
“What are you doing next Sunday?”.


marvincorea

I should probably know this by now, but why can't it be : what are they doing next Sunday


Nilsaug

If it was "they", it would be "sie", with a lower-case s. Since it is "Sie" with a capital S it is formal you.


bufferilla

in this case is nachsten sonntag in dativ?


EugenePankov

It's Akkusativ w/strong m. inflection, describing the point in time without a preposition.


melpatience

I believe without the definite article you must put the "n" at the end. If it were dative, then without the definite article it would be naechstem. http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm. So perhaps if you had the article it would be den nächster Sonntag. Can anyone confirm?


Xiang-Yi

I have the same question.


Tash_Robinson

I thought machen could mean to make or do. Why is "what do you make next Sunday" a wrong answer?


AndreasWitnstein

“What are you making next Sunday?” would also be a valid translation.


northernguy

It would take a narrow context for your answer to work. Whereas what are you doing can work with no context at all except for there being someone else present.


Luis430466

I wrote the same answer and don't let me to continue


Jean874343

As the sentence was not written down, why was 'What are they doing next Sunday?' marked wrong? If the capitalised 'Sie' had been visible this would have obviously meant 'You'.


cschreuders

Please, allow "What will yo do next Sunday"


Siddhartha_90

That would be:

"Was wirst du nächsten Sonntag machen?"


Rlarrr

How do you know if they're referring to "they" or "you" formal. "What are they doing next Sunday?" was incorrect.


JoannaTrea

They would be "sie" with lower case "s". This is (formal) you because it is "Sie".


nefter

I don't know, make some Duolingo ex's?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.