"Les enfants"

Translation:The children

January 24, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankhwearer

The 's' at the end of les is not pronounced, to my ears. Anyone else agree? But then a single child is l'enfant, so perhaps this is the proper pronunciation.

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

As a rule, the sound "s" at the end of French plurals is not pronounced.

January 25, 2013

Ankhwearer

This comment does not specify if you mean the article, the word or both s's are not pronounced.

January 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Don't you hear LAY_Z_ENFANTS ? The Z sound corresponds to the liaison between "les" and "enfants". So in front of a word starting with a vowel the final "s" of "les" is pronounced.

January 25, 2013

Ankhwearer

Not hearing that in the slowly spoken audio version.

January 25, 2013

FLara

That's because, in the slowly spoken version, the voice speaks it word by word, disregarding the next or the previous words

April 20, 2013

rrbr1991

I can't hear the liason in the audio.

May 27, 2013

MattMayer9

Must play it at full speed to hear it.

June 2, 2013

Gokucechan

I am nearly sure that she says "e" at the beginning of the phrase -_- am I the only one who hears that? God, pronunciation is so hard in French :( but I still love it.

February 25, 2013

Remy

The pronunciation is good, it says "les enfants" (and the liaison is pronounced, which sounds likes "les-Z-enfants"). We are glad that you enjoy French!

February 25, 2013

K_K_M_N

the s is really hard to hear in les........it usually feels like le

June 13, 2013

Remy

You can practice your listening skills with these links:

(Click on the "speaker" button)

June 13, 2013

sdfano

It is hard to recognize when she is saying 'Le' or 'Les'. Any help?

March 24, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at Sitesurf's comment above.

"les enfants" (plural) is pronounced "les-z-enfants".

The singular would be "l'enfant".

March 24, 2013

worldsayshi

Yes but the slow version doesn't pronounce the 's'. Adding confusion.

May 19, 2013

extremeblueness

That's because the slow version pronounce words individually, not as part of a phrase.

February 8, 2014

rsc_db

so, do you mean that everytime it is singular, it will be like "l'enfant", like one word??? it will never be "le enfant"?? and plural, it will be pronounced "les enfants", like two words?

June 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's right.

July 1, 2013

Shanon69

Shouldn't the slower pronunciation emphasis the Z sound?

June 25, 2013

Remy

The slower pronunciation does not stress liaisons between the words (here the Z sound).

Its function is to make it easier to listen to each word separately.

June 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.