1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants"

"Les enfants"

Translation:The children

January 24, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankhwearer

The 's' at the end of les is not pronounced, to my ears. Anyone else agree? But then a single child is l'enfant, so perhaps this is the proper pronunciation.


Sitesurf

As a rule, the sound "s" at the end of French plurals is not pronounced.


Gokucechan

I am nearly sure that she says "e" at the beginning of the phrase -_- am I the only one who hears that? God, pronunciation is so hard in French :( but I still love it.


Remy

The pronunciation is good, it says "les enfants" (and the liaison is pronounced, which sounds likes "les-Z-enfants"). We are glad that you enjoy French!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.