1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser boken i morgon."

"Jag läser boken i morgon."

Translation:I will read the book tomorrow.

May 5, 2016

16 Comments


ThomasFAustria

DL translated: I will read the book tomorrow. Why not: I read the book in the morning.


Lundgren8
  • I morgon = tomorrow
  • På morgonen = in the morning

grazzy835844

Thank you so much


hardrockhamster

what is it called when I want to say this morning?


devalanteriel

i morse if you mean this morning earlier today, and nu på morgonen if you mean the currently ongoing morning.


CadklZ

There is a word for 'will' in swedish which is 'ska' so why isnt it used here?


Arnauti

Not sure I can say why exactly, but we do this a lot. The Swedish present has a pretty wide extension. If it's clear from context that we're talking about the future and we don't want to stress some special nuance, the present is often the most common way of saying it. Jag ringer dig i morgon 'I'm calling you tomorrow/I will call you tomorrow' is one typical example of this. Probably the most natural way of saying it.


Phil397188

I think that "I shall read the book tomorrow." should also be acceptable – since "shall" is used to express future tense in the first person – but it was rejected.


Arnauti

Right, I've added that.


nalo25

i mean the present (continuous) sorta works in english too: "i'm reading the book tomorrow".


PaulDj6

"Tomorrow I will read the book" -> error ?!?!?!


devalanteriel

We generally do not allow rewriting the sentence construction, since it creates a huge amount of extra work for course maintenance. I do expect that stance to change slightly for the next tree version, though.


June889896

I put the correct accent on 'böken' why did you say it was wrong?


devalanteriel

Uhm, boken doesn't have an accent. Maybe you're thinking of the plural, böcker?


JoseeV64

Because "the book" is "boken" with an 'o'. En bok - boken - flera böcker - böckerna; a book - the book - several books - the books

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.