1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé mang đôi giày."

"Cậu mang đôi giày."

Translation:The boy wears the pair of shoes.

May 5, 2016

9 Comments


aryabferduzi

It's difficult to distinguish between "cô bé" and cậu bé" T_T

July 8, 2016

Vortarulo

Jes, prave. Mi ĵus faris la saman eraron kiel vi. :/


aryabferduzi

Estas ĝoje scii ke alia samideano ankaŭ lernas la vjetnaman! :D


Huy.B

I translated cậu bé as little boy, but they marked it wrong. My answer should be correct right?


chenchingho

I typed "the boy wear the pair of shoes" and it was marked wrong..


Moon_XO

Because "the boy" is the third person, singular pronoun, so we need put "s" after the verb "wear" ("wears", not "wear")


chenchingho

Oops. Thanks.:)


Moon_XO

You're welcome <sub>.</sub>


CeeCeeSong

If he's wearing shoes, it IMPLIES it's a pair! If it's not, you would say "The little boy is wearing two different shoes on his feet!" "The little boy is wearing shoes" (or wears) should both be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.