1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato duerme sobre el perr…

Dewittsker

"El gato duerme sobre el perro."

January 25, 2013

21 Comments


priella1

"El gato duerme sobre el perro."

http://tinyurl.com/agd49v8


"El perro duerme sobre el gato."

http://tinyurl.com/a3kcaaq


blobber

Thanks, they were very funny and cute


Dewittsker

The cat sleeps upon the dog should be acceptable. Sobre means on, on top of, upon


Ricaloca

Great, now post the picture on reddit!


Randalstik

You can't even get away from cute cat photos while learning Spanish.


PeanutJar

I took Spanish 1 class and they said "encima de/l" meant "on top of" ?


tehya411

it can be used either way


gerryhancock

Any idea why the following is not acceptable, as present can indicate this also: The cat is sleeping on the dog. I know this could be "está durmiendo or whatever also but I feel both express same idea.


zanylady

I agree with you. The present indicative in Spanish could be interpreted as she sleeps, or she is sleeping. English use the gerund much more frequently.


toyfanter

Doesn't sobre also mean about?


lilnadage

yea I wrote 'the cat dreams about the dog' also


hryanjones

I believe soñar is to dream and different from dormir, to sleep, similar to english.


Alicia_Kay

silly kitty, TRIX are for kids


aquage

I think that sobre, encima de, etc should be taught separate of por and para. That way it is better to learn the differences of por and para and how to use the directions.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.