1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato duerme sobre el perr…

Dewittsker

"El gato duerme sobre el perro."

January 25, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Wolfmoss

That crazy cat.

February 9, 2013

priella1

"El gato duerme sobre el perro."

http://tinyurl.com/agd49v8


"El perro duerme sobre el gato."

http://tinyurl.com/a3kcaaq

March 1, 2013

wolfling
August 21, 2013

skylockwood

they need love

September 16, 2013

blobber

Thanks, they were very funny and cute

March 2, 2013

Dewittsker

The cat sleeps upon the dog should be acceptable. Sobre means on, on top of, upon

January 25, 2013

Ricaloca

Great, now post the picture on reddit!

July 31, 2013

Randalstik

You can't even get away from cute cat photos while learning Spanish.

August 14, 2013

PeanutJar

I took Spanish 1 class and they said "encima de/l" meant "on top of" ?

July 5, 2013

tehya411

it can be used either way

July 15, 2013

TwoTonesOfBlue

What?!?!

March 13, 2013

gerryhancock

Any idea why the following is not acceptable, as present can indicate this also: The cat is sleeping on the dog. I know this could be "está durmiendo or whatever also but I feel both express same idea.

April 2, 2013

zanylady

I agree with you. The present indicative in Spanish could be interpreted as she sleeps, or she is sleeping. English use the gerund much more frequently.

June 17, 2013

toyfanter

Doesn't sobre also mean about?

May 12, 2013

lilnadage

yea I wrote 'the cat dreams about the dog' also

May 19, 2013

hryanjones

I believe soñar is to dream and different from dormir, to sleep, similar to english.

May 29, 2013

AV01

Brave cat

May 13, 2013

Alicia_Kay

silly kitty, TRIX are for kids

May 29, 2013

Alicia_Kay

oh my......

May 30, 2013

aquage

I think that sobre, encima de, etc should be taught separate of por and para. That way it is better to learn the differences of por and para and how to use the directions.

July 8, 2013

tehya411

missionary

July 15, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.