Dewittsker

"El gato duerme sobre el perro."

5 years ago

21 Comments


Wolfmoss

That crazy cat.

5 years ago

priella1

"El gato duerme sobre el perro."

http://tinyurl.com/agd49v8


"El perro duerme sobre el gato."

http://tinyurl.com/a3kcaaq

5 years ago

wolfling
5 years ago

skylockwood

they need love

5 years ago

blobber

Thanks, they were very funny and cute

5 years ago

Dewittsker

The cat sleeps upon the dog should be acceptable. Sobre means on, on top of, upon

5 years ago

Ricaloca

Great, now post the picture on reddit!

5 years ago

Randalstik

You can't even get away from cute cat photos while learning Spanish.

5 years ago

PeanutJar

I took Spanish 1 class and they said "encima de/l" meant "on top of" ?

5 years ago

tehya411

it can be used either way

5 years ago

TwoTonesOfBlue

What?!?!

5 years ago

gerryhancock

Any idea why the following is not acceptable, as present can indicate this also: The cat is sleeping on the dog. I know this could be "está durmiendo or whatever also but I feel both express same idea.

5 years ago

zanylady

I agree with you. The present indicative in Spanish could be interpreted as she sleeps, or she is sleeping. English use the gerund much more frequently.

5 years ago

toyfanter

Doesn't sobre also mean about?

5 years ago

lilnadage

yea I wrote 'the cat dreams about the dog' also

5 years ago

hryanjones

I believe soñar is to dream and different from dormir, to sleep, similar to english.

5 years ago

AV01
AV01

Brave cat

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

silly kitty, TRIX are for kids

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

oh my......

5 years ago

aquage
aquage

I think that sobre, encima de, etc should be taught separate of por and para. That way it is better to learn the differences of por and para and how to use the directions.

5 years ago

tehya411

missionary

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.