1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По улице едет машина."

"По улице едет машина."

Translation:A car is driving down the street.

May 5, 2016

37 Comments


jvangerpen

This sentence is good to know now that driverless cars are being made.


trajan2trajan2

"The car is going along the street" is not accepted?


patfinegan

I made the same mistake. I think the sentence requires the indefinite article "a" rather than the definite article "the". If the word машина was at the beginning of the sentence, then the definite article "the" would have been appropriate. At least that's my hypothesis.


Dmitry_Arch

You are right, as long as the sentence is pronounced with neutral intonation. In the case of emphatic intonation which stresses the word 'улице', the meaning will be "The car is driving down the STREET (and not down the sidewalk)". In Russian, intonation always prevails over the word order.


sagitta145

That would be "вдоль улицы". But the meaning is pretty similar, so maybe could be accepted as an alternative translation.


trajan2trajan2

hmm, in German (my native language) there is no difference and it is always "entlang". I wasn't aware that there is such a clear difference between "along" and "going up/down" in English.

-- Sidenote: ok, there is also a slight difference in German: "Ich fahre an der Straße entlang" vs "Ich fahre die Straße entlang"


sagitta145

That's what I'm saying, I think the meaning is pretty similar, so both should be accepted.

In Russian I feel a difference.

  • "Я иду вдоль улицы" / "Ich gehe die Straße entlang" (ignore the slight difference now)

I'm on the sidewalk, I'm walking along the street, not on it. Or, actually, I'm not even close to that street, but I'm walking along, parallel to it, following it.

E.g. "Along the river" is clearly not on it :D

"Я иду вдоль речки" is a correct sentence

  • "Я иду по улице" / "Ich gehe auf der Straße"?

I'm on the street, not at the side of it. Clearly, this sentence can still describe the situation when one is walking on the sidewalk, since the sidewalk is included in the concept of "улица", so that's why I said both should be accepted in this case.

In the case of a river, "Я иду по речке" is not a valid sentence unless you're Jesus.


Dmitry_Arch

By the way, "Я иду по речке" IS a valid sentence, which means "I am walking/wading/rowing/ paddling/kayaking/sailing up/down the creek". Russian sailors always use идти/ходить instead of плыть/плавать.


sagitta145

Yes, right! I didn't think about that because I was imagining a car :) Yeah, in this particular sentence it's "машина едет", so doesn't work like that, but with идти and речка it works.

But it's a good notice for the learners: of course you don't use плыть for boats same as you don't use "swim" in English, you rather use "go" or other verbs.


Dmitry_Arch

To Sagitta145: We do use плыть for boats, but we can also use идти, especially if the boat is big (a sailing boat, a cruise boat or a ship). Sailors think that using "плыть" is the same as comparing a boat to a piece of wood, so they prefer "идти".


sagitta145

Oh, interesting. I really thought "идти" is grammatically correct and "плыть" is wrong. I guess that's because I went to kayaking trips and everyone was saying "идти", so I got used to it and assumed that's the only right way :D


kmajaa

'A car is driving down the road' was not accepted. Is it incorrect? I'm not a native English speaker so I'd really appreciate an explanation :)


sagitta145

I consider it to be correct. It's probably not accepted because it wasn't accounted for somehow, not because they find it wrong. Please report :)


Theron126

"Road" would generally be translated as "дорога" rather than "улица".


chrisoconn18

'the car goes down the street' should be accepted , right?


Dmitry_Arch

When the subject is definite (THE car), it will start the sentence in Russian too: Машина едет по улице. That is unless you use special intonation to emphasize some other word in the sentence, e.g. По УЛИЦЕ едет машина, а не по двору (The car goes down the STREET, rather than about the courtyard). So the answer is 'No'.


sagitta145

Yes, I think it should, please report if you encounter it again.


Theron126

In addition to what Dmitry_arch wrote, "the car goes" would imply a repeated action, and would require "ездит".


Frank224721

Cars don't drive. People do. Grrr


jtaylor162

Isn't "A car is going down the street" consistent with using ехать? Strictly speaking, a car does not drive down the street, but is driven, of course, and when pertaining to such a vehicle, doesn't ехать essentially mean "go"?


Dmitry_Arch

You are right: «ехать» means “go by using [a vehicle which has] wheels or runners” or “slide” or “ride”.


Julian634543

This makes absolutely no sense and sounds off in English


newguy25

What is "по"? I don't remember seeing that before.


Dmitry_Arch

With verbs of movement по means 'along' (e.g. the road or the river while staying in the middle of it) or 'up' or 'down', it can also mean 'across', 'through' , 'on' ( as in 'walk on a tight rope') and 'around' (in British English, 'about'). With other verbs it has other meanings.


Loekild

Does it go with dative


redbluerat

"a car goes down the street"

Two answers need to be memorised for the russian course:

  • The meaning of the words in context
  • The exact meaning that the computer needs to mark to correct, not make you repeat the question, and not give you many filler questions leading up to the question you got "wrong", due to the very limited number of possible variations.

dpelisek

My translation "a car drives on the street" was rejected. Is there anything wrong with it?


Dmitry_Arch

Cars don’t drive, do they? Somebody drives them. A car can run/go down the street.


Theron126

In fact "a car drives/is driving" is reasonably common in informal speech, but only "is driving" is correct here, for reasons explained above.


TreeView

"A car is driving along the road" is not accepted? I thought "по" is typically translated as along


Theron126

It's not absolutely wrong, but usually "дорога" is translated as "road" and "улица" as "street", and I expect you'll find that this course requires those translations.


Lemmy_13

why not "идет" instead of "едет"?


Dmitry_Arch

Speaking of a human or animal, идёт means “is walking”. The verb can also be used with words denoting means of public transport in 2 meanings: (1) “is going”, e.g. Автобус идёт до автовокзала = “The bus is going to the bus terminal” — in that case, the focus is on the destination, and (2) “is coming [in]” : «Смотри, поезд идёт!»= “Look! The train is coming”. Otherwise, the verb едет or движется is preferred: «Aвтобус едет/движется медленно», «Aвтобус едет/движется по улице Мира». The verb идти is also used to speak about a clock or watch: «Часы идут точно» (The clock/watch is working accurately), about time: «Время идёт» (“Time is passing”), about seasons: «Весна идёт» (Spring is coming), and about life in general: «Дела идут хорошо» (Things are going well).


dschilmoeller

"A car drives down the street" is not accepted! Fix this! It's frustrating as an English speaker to work through these exercises and keep hitting artificial roadblocks!


sagitta145

Commenting and pointing out what was overlooked is helpful indeed, thank you!

But I don't think "artificial roadblock" is the correct term here. Duolingo is not some natural phenomenon that has been complicated by evil people setting up exercises with some translations not accounted for on purpose. It's the other way around. I assume it takes hard work to finish this project especially with obscure uncertain funding.

Keep calm and report mistakes :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.