"Um homem come uma maçã."

Translation:A man eats an apple.

January 25, 2013

8 Comments


whitebox

The robotic voice makes it very difficult to understand (for a beginner).

August 20, 2013

Noe010101

I agree with u.

August 27, 2013

HASAN7RS

I disagree with you because it is obvious

June 16, 2019

Bensmultiverse

I would rather translate "A man is eating an apple".

June 9, 2013

-alicelfer

Actually in that case you use something called "gerúndio", wich is another verb tense, indicating something that is happening while we are speaking. If you want to translate "A man is eating an apple", it would be "Um homem está comendo uma maçã".

January 6, 2019

Nindy_Juls

How to write ca in maca with smartphone?

March 3, 2014

Kris118

Hold down on the letter and it should come up with different variants of accents etc.

March 4, 2014

titadelcuba

Most definitely... I even use the turtle voice button and it is still not clearly audible

March 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.