1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um homem come uma maçã."

"Um homem come uma maçã."

Translation:A man eats an apple.

January 25, 2013

7 Comments


whitebox

The robotic voice makes it very difficult to understand (for a beginner).


Noe010101

I agree with u.


Bensmultiverse

I would rather translate "A man is eating an apple".


-alicelfer

Actually in that case you use something called "gerúndio", wich is another verb tense, indicating something that is happening while we are speaking. If you want to translate "A man is eating an apple", it would be "Um homem está comendo uma maçã".


Nindy_Juls

How to write ca in maca with smartphone?


Kris118

Hold down on the letter and it should come up with different variants of accents etc.


titadelcuba

Most definitely... I even use the turtle voice button and it is still not clearly audible

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.