"The boy is making his presentation ready."

Translation:Drengen sidder og gør sin præsentation klar.

2 years ago

7 Comments


julieguf
julieguf

Drengen forbereder sin præsentation.

2 years ago

chenhaoyang

Why cannot I put "lige" behide "sidder" here?

2 years ago

onhelmosar

The word "lige" does not belong in that sentence. It would be used in the phrase "The boy is sitting right here" where the location of the boy is important and in addition you would put it after the verb, as in "Drengen sidder lige her". That being said there is no indication that the boy needs to sit down in order to prepare his presentation so the sentence is a bit strange.

2 years ago

chenhaoyang

Tak!

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Why isn't "færdig" accepted ?

2 years ago

onhelmosar

Maybe because "klar" is a better translation for "ready". The phrase "Are you ready?" works the same way; in Danish "Er du klar?" But as an alternative solution you are probably right.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Thank you :)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.