"Nigdy nie napisze tej książki."

Translation:He will never write this book.

May 5, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LestonBuell

But napisze and napiszę are pronounced the same, so napiszę should also be accepted, with the translation "I will never write..." Or is their no way to handle an ambiguity of this sort in Duolingo?


alukasiak

The sentence should no longer appear as a listening exercise.


Peter498186

It is still doing it https://imgur.com/a/o9sD0Em

Not only was it a listening exercise, but it accepted napiszę without giving an error and did not give a translation (which is why I came here).


Jellei

Whenever new voices are added, the setting that disables listening exercises is reset. That comment was very old, we have new voices now.

I listed this sentence in November as a sentence that should be considered to have homophones: "napiszę" and "napisze". Although generally there is a bug (you don't receive a 'you made a typo' messages in listening exercises), for this particular sentence accepting "napiszę" is expected behaviour. Without a subject pronoun, both variants should be considered correct.

P.S. I appreciate the screenshot, we'd love it if more users proved what they say with screenshots.


mihxal

They are not pronounced completely the same by most of people but TTS pronounces both in the same way.


immery

Did you get this sentence as a listening exercise?


LestonBuell

Yes, and i wrote the answer "napiszę", which was not accepted.


BrianH71

I just got this as a listening exercise as well. I also answered it with "napiszę" and got it wrong.


Jellei

That's very strange, audio exercises are blocked. But then we also know of sentences that were deleted but still appear sometimes...

Unfortunately, we cannot do anything more about it. We cannot accept "napiszę", because it would then be accepted as a translation of "He will never write", and that would be obviously wrong...


olia.bn

FYI, it still appears as listening exercise


mcpk

Still doing it, but treats "napiszę" as a typo.


Oliver815124

Who else thinks of George R.R. Martin when he/she is reading this sentence? ;-)


candlelightener

I think of the meme


Eleanora358552

How do you know it is she? Oh yes, it could be he or she will never write this book.


AdelaideDu8

I said SHE when I was writing this exercise.

This book isn't writing itself you know!


GP62HE

He never will write this book? Perfect English, different emphasis, maybe?


Jellei

We have doubts as to whether we should accept this emphasis, which is rather unusual... Besides, people learn English here as well, so perhaps we shouldn't suggest that this is as 'normal' as "He will never write".


AdelaideDu8

Or He would never write this book [but maybe he might write another one] ...

Or He never would write this book which you must admit would be poetic.


Jellei

Well, "would" is conditional mood, so grammatically it's quite different from the default sentence, although I can imagine them being more or less equivalent in a longer text.


aghastinagharta

The Polish sentence definitely should begin with "on". It sounds weird and unnatural without it, even for a native speaker.


Jellei

That is a very interesting theory... what about context? In real life, you would know whom we're talking about, would you use "on, on, on" in every sentence? In a language that hates repetitions and every Polish teachers marks repetitions in red in any text we write in school?


aghastinagharta

Context may change things and "on" could be omitted in the next sentences, but since there isn't any context provided, I'd definitely begin with "on" (or "ona", since now I see that "he" became "she"), if only for clarification.


Jellei

But given that Duolingo exercises have just one sentence, we would never be able to teach that subject pronouns are usually omitted, even for 3rd person. I mean, I understand your view, it may seem unclear, but if we don't have such sentences, people would be really confused when confronted with a real text which wouldn't have "on" in every sentence.


AdelaideDu8

Or even every second; third; fourth sentence ...


AndrzejMao1

Uważam, że w tłumaczeniu powinno być "Ona nigdy..." Wtedy zdanie jest jednoznaczne również po polsku.


alik1989

Proszę zapoznaj się z treścią tego wątku, zanim sam coś napiszesz. Wszystko już omówiono.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15343801?comment_id=46020051


Jellei

A musi być koniecznie jednoznaczne? Nie każde zdanie takie jest.


Reg97061

Why was my "He will never write this book" marked as wrong?


Jellei

No clue, it's one of the starred answers.


Arnoldpitt

What makes this future tense?


alik1989

The prefix na- makes the verb pisać perfective. Non-past perfective conjugations are always future tense.


MeowMaria87

This sentence sounds like it should said with the pronoun "I"


Jellei

"napisze" (he/she/it will write) and "napiszę" (I will write) are pronounced basically the same.


AnnaOlecho

the true translation to this is 'I will never write this book' and not he will never write this book. In this sentence its the person talking about themselves Nigdy = I will never


Jellei

That is incorrect. I mean, if you heard this sentence and there was no context, then "nie napisze" (he/she/it will not write) and "nie napiszę" (I will not write) sound the same. But it's written here, and "napisze" without a tail/ogonek on the last letter definitely does not mean "I write".


alik1989

I just wanted to add that there is absolutely no way that the word 'nigdy' contains information about the grammatical person or tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.