"Nigdy nie napisze tej książki."

Translation:She will never write this book.

May 5, 2016

14 Comments


LestonBuell

But napisze and napiszę are pronounced the same, so napiszę should also be accepted, with the translation "I will never write..." Or is their no way to handle an ambiguity of this sort in Duolingo?

May 5, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

The sentence should no longer appear as a listening exercise.

May 6, 2016

mihxal

They are not pronounced completely the same by most of people but TTS pronounces both in the same way.

May 5, 2016

immery

Did you get this sentence as a listening exercise?

May 5, 2016

LestonBuell

Yes, and i wrote the answer "napiszę", which was not accepted.

May 5, 2016

BrianH71

I just got this as a listening exercise as well. I also answered it with "napiszę" and got it wrong.

January 5, 2017

Jellei

That's very strange, audio exercises are blocked. But then we also know of sentences that were deleted but still appear sometimes...

Unfortunately, we cannot do anything more about it. We cannot accept "napiszę", because it would then be accepted as a translation of "He will never write", and that would be obviously wrong...

January 5, 2017

olia.bn

FYI, it still appears as listening exercise

February 2, 2017

mcpk

Still doing it, but treats "napiszę" as a typo.

November 1, 2017

Eleanora358552

How do you know it is she? Oh yes, it could be he or she will never write this book.

October 17, 2018

LICA98

he won't ever write that book?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 19, 2018

Reg97061

Why was my "He will never write this book" marked as wrong?

June 27, 2018

Jellei

No clue, it's one of the starred answers.

June 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.