1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nigdy nie napisze tej książk…

"Nigdy nie napisze tej książki."

Translation:She will never write this book.

May 5, 2016

14 Comments


LestonBuell

But napisze and napiszę are pronounced the same, so napiszę should also be accepted, with the translation "I will never write..." Or is their no way to handle an ambiguity of this sort in Duolingo?


alukasiak
Mod

The sentence should no longer appear as a listening exercise.


mihxal

They are not pronounced completely the same by most of people but TTS pronounces both in the same way.


immery

Did you get this sentence as a listening exercise?


LestonBuell

Yes, and i wrote the answer "napiszę", which was not accepted.


BrianH71

I just got this as a listening exercise as well. I also answered it with "napiszę" and got it wrong.


Jellei

That's very strange, audio exercises are blocked. But then we also know of sentences that were deleted but still appear sometimes...

Unfortunately, we cannot do anything more about it. We cannot accept "napiszę", because it would then be accepted as a translation of "He will never write", and that would be obviously wrong...


olia.bn

FYI, it still appears as listening exercise


mcpk

Still doing it, but treats "napiszę" as a typo.


Eleanora358552

How do you know it is she? Oh yes, it could be he or she will never write this book.


Oliver815124

Who else thinks of George R.R. Martin when he/she is reading this sentence? ;-)


candlelightener

I think of the meme


Reg97061

Why was my "He will never write this book" marked as wrong?


Jellei

No clue, it's one of the starred answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.