1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele deixou a namorada sem pa…

"Ele deixou a namorada sem pagar pelo jantar."

Translation:He left his girlfriend without paying for dinner.

January 20, 2014

11 Comments


pietvo

Why can't we say "without paying for THE dinner"?


grantwhite

Report it, It is correct. In English both mean the exact same. I have noticed a lot more cases of correct answers not being accepted at these later levels, I guess because less people see It right through to the later stages of the course, whereas the earlier stages have had a lot of reports! The key is to report it ;).


ericin617

Accepted November 2018


ell-no

Why does it have to be HIS girlfriend? Why not THE girlfriend? (It changes the meaning, but there is no context here)


Paulenrique

although a native would "see" 'his' implied here, as we have no context your answer should be accepted too!


ell-no

Thanks Paulenrique!


delvi

When the word "sem" is followed by an infinitive verb, does it always translate to the gerund? As in "sem pagar" = "without paying." ??


nZ76

yes, there is always noun or gerund after "sem", which is translated "without something or without doing something".


delvi

muito obrigada, nZ76. :)


Deborahcai

Ele deixou a nomorada shouldn't be He left the girlfriend? Then maybe he left his girlfriend for 'ele deixou seu namorada? Or Duo just went for the possible translation


Paulenrique

When the noun is obviously related to the subject of the sentence, there is no need to use possessive adjectives.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started