"They are coming here."

Translation:Вони їдуть сюди.

May 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deniza11

It can also be "йдуть".


skstudio

I would say it should be "йдуть."


Numolo

йдуть must be accepted


Orest.

When I hovered on "here", I was told to use either ось or тут. I typed "Вони ідуть тут" and was told it's wrong. I am not satisfied by this.


Neil124366

I did the same thing, hover on the hints because I wanted to verify to use сюди. When neither сюди or тади were present I deduced that this must be a question where they are testing if we remember тут as "here" and when to differentiate the use of it. Guess someone wanted to lead us down a rabbit hole


Anna349203

I did the same thing - been learning Ukrainian for years and I never heard of сюди. The clues say ось or тут and the latter is more appropriate in this sentence , as I understand it. I reported the clues as missing. Maybe it will be changed.


JohnSherid

Ditto - hints not acceptable


AlexanderK984491

Вони приїжджають сюди.


ClementPoo1

can someone explain why сюди and туди must be used


Alice-Martule

I am guessing that there is the idea of moving towards something, in opposite to там and тут that are used for a precise location without movement? I hope I'm clear enough

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.