"A Welsh drama"

Translation:drama Gymraeg

May 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


05bedford

Could someone please explain why it is "Drama Gymraeg" as opposed to "Drama Cymraeg" where does the mutation to the "C" occur. Thanks


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Drama is a feminine noun, adjectives soften when they describe a feminine noun


susanne587815

How do we know that it is a Welsh-speaking rather than a Welsh play? I'm missing something here. I put 'Drama Gymreig' which I thought was a Welsh play, not necessarily in Welsh.


JenBagnall

I thought the same thing and my only and (to myself!) was that context would be key.


Drondol

I've done the same thing. Most frustrating!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.