"Tired"

Translation:Wedi blino

May 5, 2016

14 Comments


Ash473779

I notice that it's two words instead of one. Can someone please give me a breakdown literal translation so I can get my head around it?

May 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Wedi" is sort of like the English past tense ending "ed". Kind of. So when you have an adjective in English that ends with "ed" you take the verb in Welsh and add "wedi" in front of it. so "Fried egg" is "Wy wedi'i ffrio." To break that down it's like "Egg ed it's fry".

May 5, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you very much, that's very interesting, I can't wait to use this word more now :) so I'm guessing a rough literal translation would be somewhere around "already tiring" to indicate one has already finished the 'tiring' process?

May 6, 2016

ibisc

As Ellis V says, wedi implies something that is completed. yn in this usage means that an action is incomplete. blino means 'tiring/to tire':

  • Dw i wedi blino - 'I am tired'. Whereas:
  • Dw i'n blino - 'I am tiring'

  • Bydd e'n blino tuag at ddiwedd y ras - He will be tiring towards the end of the race.

  • Bydd e wedi blino'n lân ar ôl y ras - He will be tired out after the race.
May 7, 2016

AbunPang

I deduce from your example that yn blino is "tiring" in the intransitive sense ("getting tired"), not the transitive one ("causing somebody/people in general to become tired"), correct? Or can it be used in both senses?

June 23, 2016

ibisc

It can be used in both senses.

June 23, 2016

AbunPang

Diolch!

June 23, 2016

Ash473779

Brilliant explanation, thank you very much :)

May 7, 2016

102ul9

that is so cool

August 29, 2016

zcbths3

Super interesting, I've been wondering about this - thanks both!

March 3, 2017

Isabel775837

Cool

August 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is a phrase that people love learning as it is so expressive of its meaning. By lengthening the vowels in the second word it really conveys tiredness.

Sut dych chi? (How are you?)

Wedi blino (pronounced 'wedee bleeeeeeno')

August 20, 2017

FiddleCbear

I'm confused as to why 'tired' is 'blinedig'. It is part tense so I assumed it would be 'wedi blino'' but it was marked wrong.Can someone clarify for me

November 30, 2017

ibisc

They are two different ways of saying ‘tired’ as in, for example, ‘I am tired’, that’s all:

  • Dw i wedi blino - using a present perfect tense with blino (tiring, to tire)
  • Dw i’n flinedig - using the adjective blinedig (which is derived from blino)

Duo accepts both wedi blino amd blinedig for ‘tired’.

November 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.