1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Edrychais i ar ffrog briodas…

"Edrychais i ar ffrog briodas Ceri Lingo."

Translation:I looked at Ceri Lingo's wedding dress.

May 5, 2016

5 Comments


yuengerJT

the Translation is werid for Edrychais i ar ffrog briodas Ceri Lingo.


Juan304872

I assumed Ceri Lingo was a brand in this question, so treated it as an adjective.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

She's Dewi Lingo's sister or daughter


JosephT.Madawela

why cant I translate "ffrog briodas" as wedding gown.?


yuengerJT

it is because it is in the wrong for that part of the sentintice

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.