1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Why does he not like me?"

"Why does he not like me?"

Translation:Vì sao anh ấy không thích tôi?

May 5, 2016

11 Comments


Hillary602594

What is the rule about putting the question word at the beginning of the sentence as opposed to at the end?


vngdhuyen

excuse my laziness, please follow this link to an answer I gave to a similar question.


Dashijiru

Would the answer "Tại sao anh ấy không co thích tôi?" be acceptable? I'm not sure if I spelled "co" right but that's how I would always say it, maybe I'm wrong.


TranVanHaiNam

Actually, we can add "có" before a verb to emphasize the action which that verb is expressing. Your answer is still right but we don't use this structure in this course.


chinghochen

Why is "anh ấy thich tôi phải không vì sao" a wrong answer?


TranVanHaiNam

Please refer the Tips and Notes of the skill Questions 1 (click here) to know how to using why - vì sao/tại sao.


FTSlife

i'm a native vietnamese speaker and i still got wrong. Why ? :(


thi442471

Me too trần văn hải nam


Minhpc

Welcome to my club. Club Code: 2JDEQ4. I can help you learning Vietnamese.


HeroHiraLaal

What is difference between : 1. Tài sao 2. Vì sao


vngdhuyen

they mean the same.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.