"Con voi màu xám."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

May 5, 2016

9 Comments


NguyenAdrianC

Why "The grey elephant" is not accepted?

June 30, 2017

ben551712

Because that would be "con voi xám"

December 30, 2017

SeanMero

Because there is a verb (có), so you need to translate this as a sentence.

March 17, 2018

OliverStau6

Because that's not what it says

February 26, 2018

SheTuti

the elefant 'has' a grey color...

December 5, 2017

Donna366416

Is anyone else having trouble with duolingo saying you have a wrong answer when their correct printed answer is the same answer you have given? i reported this problem but it has never been fixed.

June 29, 2019

nicolas541932

Yes to Donna. Could you not use this as the general Elephants are grey

July 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.