1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con voi có màu xám."

"Con voi màu xám."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

May 5, 2016

9 Comments


ValryNguye

«grey» instead of «gray» is not accepted, it should!


kevinforst6

Could you say Con voi là màu xám? Is there a difference in how 'is' is used?


NguyenAdrianC

Why "The grey elephant" is not accepted?


ben551712

Because that would be "con voi xám"


SeanMero

Because there is a verb (có), so you need to translate this as a sentence.


OliverStau6

Because that's not what it says


SheTuti

the elefant 'has' a grey color...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.