1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những truyền thống đẹp"

"Những truyền thống đẹp"

Translation:Beautiful traditions

May 5, 2016

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Truyền thống is not an adjective here? It is a noun.


TranVanHaiNam

Yep. "Truyền thống" can be a noun or an adjective depends on the context.


Nhn745645

You are right! "Tốt đẹp" is just an adjective here. In Vietnamese an adjective always place after a noun


Mu6OVm

Cannot this means a phrase, like "traditions are nice".

The way we were explained the verb to be I what I understand.


ecYTPuiR

I don't think this is a compete sentence as there's no verb.


KflHZ

SO weird when they are teaching you adjectives yet use the word as a noun...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.