1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She started to talk to the d…

"She started to talk to the dog."

Translation:Elle a commencé à parler au chien.

January 25, 2013

6 Comments


rosmcculloch

the setence could equally well be 'commenca'


Sitesurf

Yes, "elle commença à parler au chien", but apparently Duolingo has decided to ignore the French simple past tense.


kenyonb2

Why is there an à before parler in this sentence but not, for example, in "Elle a pu parler?


Sitesurf

For the same reason in both languages: pouvoir/can are modal verbs, constructed without a preposition: elle peut parler = she can talk

Commencer à + infinitive verb = start to + verb


ChanBeauge

Pouquoi pas "parler avec le chien" mais "parler au chien"


esoraa

Probably because the dog can't answer, atleast mine can't, thus you talk to it not with it

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.