"She started to talk to the dog."

Translation:Elle a commencé à parler au chien.

January 25, 2013

6 Comments


rosmcculloch

the setence could equally well be 'commenca'

January 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "elle commença à parler au chien", but apparently Duolingo has decided to ignore the French simple past tense.

January 25, 2013

kenyonb2

Why is there an à before parler in this sentence but not, for example, in "Elle a pu parler?

June 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

For the same reason in both languages: pouvoir/can are modal verbs, constructed without a preposition: elle peut parler = she can talk

Commencer à + infinitive verb = start to + verb

June 13, 2014

ChanBeauge

Pouquoi pas "parler avec le chien" mais "parler au chien"

May 13, 2014

esoraa

Probably because the dog can't answer, atleast mine can't, thus you talk to it not with it

May 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.