1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đàn ông thích phụ nữ phức tạ…

"Đàn ông thích phụ nữ phức tạp."

Translation:Men like complicated women.

May 5, 2016

16 Comments


zurichmatt

I still remember the word for 'complicated' from when I last learned Vietnamese 10 years ago because I always thought of it as sounding like 'f*cked up'!


Mr.ChrisKing

Yeah didn't take long for me to put it in long term memory. Euphemistically effective too


Mmoaa

Haha. Fook zaap. 複雜


Nana684666

Wow It's Japanese!! I'd heard that, but I'd never seen Vietnamese derived from Japanese before, so I'm glad to know. Thank you very much for writing.


Watashiomu

It resembles a lot lol


okorz001

I think maybe "không" is missing from this sentence. :)


micahdee

Definitely. The sentence is grammatically correct, but is factually inaccurate.


Mr.ChrisKing

how do we know this is plural for men and women rather than singular?


JonWynn

Instead of nguoi dan ong, it's just dan ong. So instead of this specific man, it's just referring to men


GordonB3

So why not những người đàn ông as we've always seen for plural


okorz001

Because it's men in general, not a specific group of men.


BraveLeeFlea

Is there any other kind?

"I'm fine." - she's not fine.

"If you don't know why I'm angry then I'm not going to tell you." - I am so screwed. There is literally no way out!

"Do whatever you want" - This is not permission. It is a dare. Don't do it.

"Don't buy me anything for my birthday, we haven't got much money." - Do NOT fall for this one!


SheTuti

So so...

Tôi hy vọng bạn chỉ đang mỉa mai...


RebeccaTsu

The pronunciation of phuc tap was hard to understand.


Zach961605

This is a lie

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.