"Đàn ông thích phụ nữ phức tạp."

Translation:Men like complicated women.

May 5, 2016

10 Comments


zurichmatt

I still remember the word for 'complicated' from when I last learned Vietnamese 10 years ago because I always thought of it as sounding like 'f*cked up'!

May 5, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

Yeah didn't take long for me to put it in long term memory. Euphemistically effective too


Mmoaa

Haha. Fook zaap. 複雜


okorz001

I think maybe "không" is missing from this sentence. :)


Mr.ChrisKing

how do we know this is plural for men and women rather than singular?


JonWynn

Instead of nguoi dan ong, it's just dan ong. So instead of this specific man, it's just referring to men


GordonB3

So why not những người đàn ông as we've always seen for plural


okorz001

Because it's men in general, not a specific group of men.


_Witch_

"Cũng có lý" in english please ^^?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.