"Gąbka jest nad wanną."

Translation:The sponge is above the bathtub.

May 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


margotgm

how can the sponge be over or above the bathtub - in English this means it is suspended. This should translate as the sponge is On the bathtub. otherwise it makes no sense.


va-diim

RU: Gubka [jest'] nad wannoj.

How do you say Spongebob Squarepants in Polish? He is GubkaBob KwadratnyjeSztany in Russian :-)


Jellei

SpongeBob Kanciastoporty.

"portki" is a colloquial word for trousers, especially shorts, I'd say; "kanciasty" is an adjective denoting something that has (a lot of) edges. So those words are merged together to create some kind of a strange adjective - his surname.


va-diim

Is it pronounced spandźbob in Polish? They should call him GąbkaBąbka hahaha


KVRMx

Haha va-diim....;)


Jellei

An English word should be pronounced the English way ;)


KVRMx

Yeah. I put “ on” as well .... because well...that’s what I normally would say.... I’ll try to remember in this case “ na” instead of “nad” for on.


Jellei

I removed this sentence and created "Lustro jest nad łóżkiem" instead. The idea of a sponge being 'above' the bathtub is indeed unusual and confusing for many people.


KVRMx

You’re the boss. Thanks.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.