1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gąbka jest nad wanną."

"Gąbka jest nad wanną."

Translation:The sponge is above the bathtub.

May 5, 2016

14 Comments


margotgm

how can the sponge be over or above the bathtub - in English this means it is suspended. This should translate as the sponge is On the bathtub. otherwise it makes no sense.


Emwue

Unless you have this:

Situated above your bathtub. ;-)


margotgm

it indicated that nad could be either above, over or on - so why mark it incorrect when I write 'on'- it's very silly


Jellei

I don't see how 'nad' can mean 'on'... maybe there are some contexts where it can be translated that way, but definitely not here. "Gąbka jest na wannie" means "The sponge is on the bathtub". "Gąbka jest nad wanną" means "The sponge is over/above the bathtub", whether you find it probable or not.


margotgm

when you run the cursor over the word and it states above, over, on therefore to my English way of thinking on sounds more likely than either above or over.


alukasiak
Mod

True, on is in the hint, but only because it can be translated as nad in some more abstract contexts.

To quote just one example: "dyskusja nad czymś" = "discussion on sth".


va-diim

RU: Gubka [jest'] nad wannoj.

How do you say Spongebob Squarepants in Polish? He is GubkaBob KwadratnyjeSztany in Russian :-)


Jellei

SpongeBob Kanciastoporty.

"portki" is a colloquial word for trousers, especially shorts, I'd say; "kanciasty" is an adjective denoting something that has (a lot of) edges. So those words are merged together to create some kind of a strange adjective - his surname.


va-diim

Is it pronounced spandźbob in Polish? They should call him GąbkaBąbka hahaha


KVRMx

Haha va-diim....;)


Jellei

An English word should be pronounced the English way ;)


KVRMx

Yeah. I put “ on” as well .... because well...that’s what I normally would say.... I’ll try to remember in this case “ na” instead of “nad” for on.


Jellei

I removed this sentence and created "Lustro jest nad łóżkiem" instead. The idea of a sponge being 'above' the bathtub is indeed unusual and confusing for many people.


KVRMx

You’re the boss. Thanks.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.