"Ffonian nhw am ddim byd."

Translation:They will phone about nothing.

May 5, 2016

4 Comments


tachwedd

What does the English sentence actually mean? They will phone to no purpose? They will get a free phone call?

May 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There are two posssible meanings, the first, as you suggested, 'they will phone for no purpose', the other 'they will phone (to talk) about nothing (of consequence).

To get a free phone call it would be ' ffonian nhw am ddim'

I've changed 'for' to 'about' to avoid the ambiguity.

Thanks for the comment.

May 6, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks!

May 6, 2016

Jim365236
Plus

Why does it call using 'll a typo?

June 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.