1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I would like to have a bear."

"I would like to have a bear."

Translation:Tôi thích có một con gấu.

May 5, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

Why not "Tôi muốn thích có một con gấu"?

January 27, 2018

Songve

Or just muốn.

March 26, 2018

KindlyUnspoken

I am wondering the exact same thing.

August 7, 2018

LPzq12

Would=?? How do you say "I like to have a bear."

February 20, 2018

Idurai

Yea I agree, the "would" doesn't belong or the Vietnamese sentence needs to change

February 22, 2019

CeeCeeSong

Why is it "con" instead of "mot"?

November 17, 2017

AiNiisan

when we count, use " con + animal" in vietnamese, use "con'' or ''cái" for a lot of things

October 18, 2018

HaiChan

"I would like to have a beer."

July 6, 2018

TheDuoWarrior

Is gâu a synonym to chicks?

May 5, 2016

Kyle844999

Girls in VN sometimes use gau as an endearing term for their boyfriend or husband.

July 23, 2019

Toan2002

Nope, chick=gà con.

May 5, 2016

CeeCeeSong

Gau means bear

November 17, 2017

Dan553966

Yes, the English means that the speaker does not have a bear but is desirous of having one. Is that what the Vietnamese means?

May 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.