"I would like to have a bear."

Translation:Tôi thích có một con gấu.

2 years ago

12 Comments


StewartMM

Why not "Tôi muốn thích có một con gấu"?

11 months ago

Songve

Or just muốn.

9 months ago

KindlyUnspoken

I am wondering the exact same thing.

5 months ago

HaiChan
HaiChan

"I would like to have a beer."

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Why is it "con" instead of "mot"?

1 year ago

AiNiisan

when we count, use " con + animal" in vietnamese, use "con'' or ''cái" for a lot of things

2 months ago

LPzq12

Would=?? How do you say "I like to have a bear."

10 months ago

TheDuoWarrior
TheDuoWarrior

Is gâu a synonym to chicks?

2 years ago

Toan2002

Nope, chick=gà con.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

Gau means bear

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Yes, the English means that the speaker does not have a bear but is desirous of having one. Is that what the Vietnamese means?

8 months ago

YosephPret1

Beer? Me too

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.