1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I would like to have a bear."

"I would like to have a bear."

Translation:Tôi thích có một con gấu.

May 5, 2016

16 Comments


StewartMM

Why not "Tôi muốn thích có một con gấu"?


KindlyUnspoken

I am wondering the exact same thing.


LPzq12

Would=?? How do you say "I like to have a bear."


Idurai

Yea I agree, the "would" doesn't belong or the Vietnamese sentence needs to change


ecYTPuiR

"I like to have a bear" doesn't make sense in English.

Do you mean, "I like having a bear"?


mat_biec

"would like" is used to say politely what someone wants: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/vi/grammar/british-grammar/would-like

I like to have a bear (Tôi thích có một con gấu).


HaiChan

"I would like to have a beer."


CeeCeeSong

Why is it "con" instead of "mot"?


AiNiisan

when we count, use " con + animal" in vietnamese, use "con'' or ''cái" for a lot of things


Dan553966

Yes, the English means that the speaker does not have a bear but is desirous of having one. Is that what the Vietnamese means?


TheDuoWarrior

Is gâu a synonym to chicks?


Kyle844999

Girls in VN sometimes use gau as an endearing term for their boyfriend or husband.


Toan2002

Nope, chick=gà con.


NguynThKim996373

Tôi có thích một con gấu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.