"Моя сестра - не директор."

Translation:My sister is not a director.

May 5, 2016

11 Comments


PetrReoSkp

Moya sestra ne direktor .... I thought such transliteration would be accurate... What did I overlook?

May 5, 2016

skstudio
Mod

I don't know for sure, but may be "dyrector?"

I am just curious, why don't you use Cyrillic?

May 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

There are multiple reasons for that. :-)

Firstly I am from Central Europe - and I had, at the young age, been forced to learn to read and write in Russian /Azbuka - So I do know how to read Cyrillic fluently (do not need to write in Cyrillic in order to train it - there the reason of training the Cyrillic is not applicable for me)

Still, while learning the language it might be convenient for me to write in Cyrillic (just because I do understand it already). That is - if I would know, how to switch it on my phone - I am doing Duolingo almost entirely on the Android phone - and not on the desktop, while standing at a Bus.

I am doing languages in the public transport (Bus or tram) while standing - holding phone by one hand and clicking - the easier system it is, the better, in such setting :-) (No idea how I would be switching the Cyrillic alphabet forth and back while having just one hand)

And lastly and not leastly :-) I could write down slavish Languages phonetically in Azbuka or my alphabet, but so far I couldn't do it in the English (I have quite good English, however I do not know this thing). I appreciate that I am finally going to learn how to transcribe slavish languages into English properly :-)) ..(I need it, I really appreciate this)

It was always such a pain... I knew How I would write and read -- let say Шевченко or Борис Немцов or let say Никита Сергеевич Хрущёв (immediately after hearing it).. and I would know instantly how I would transliterate it into Czech (my language), however I needed to search about those Russian figures often in English !!!! (those people are just figurehead-examples) .. how to write it? (there are some prominent Russians, Azerbaijani or Ukrainian here (in Czechia)..and I needed to google info about them - (in international English written coverage) There is no course for phonetic writing in English I know about, and I always had to go through Wikipedia or something - to find out what would be the way English people would write down those names.

So .. with my training here .. it should be :-) Shevchenko, Boris Nemtsov, and Nicita (or Nikita?) Sergeevich (or Sergeyevich?) Khrushchev ?

That is kind of side benefit I have from the course while learning Russian and Ukrainian in the Tram or Bus with Duolingo :-)

For example, there are reports about a mafia man - Andranik Soghojan (in Czech) .. I need to get it right in English while searching for him, and so on.

google result for him in english: https://www.google.cz/search?q=Andranik+Soghojan&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&gws_rd=cr&ei=y78sV4zUGoPcaKyIg9AN#q=Andranik+Soghoyan


In short - if there would be some super easy and feasible way to use Cyrillic on the Android phone (and switch it back and forth in the tram by one hand), I would Use it. On the other side - writing with phonetic transcription while learning it, brings me some advantages too.

May 6, 2016

skstudio
Mod

I don't think that there is the proper way to transliterate. For each non-Latin writing system and each language there are multiple transliteration systems (some standardized and some not). Moreover, each country or international organization tends to use it's own or even several at the same time. For Ukrainian there are over 10 (!) transliteration standards. If I need to transliterate some Ukrainian text, I just use programs like this one http://translit.kh.ua The situation with names is even worth. In Ukraine you get the official transliteration of your name when your travel pass is issued. The issuing authority used different standards at different times. Moreover, you can insist on your own variant. Therefore, I can't even imagine how many transliteration variants of common Ukrainian names are out there. My way to search for the transliterated name of a well known person is to find it on the Ukrainian Wikipedia and then switch to the language I need to transliterate it to.

May 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

That is intriguing! Pretty interesting to hear about you having the "official" transliteration of your name - wow - I had no idea :-O.

The tool is amazing thing too.

The Wikipedia style - that is what I am doing too, - funny to see that You too :-). The down side is - as You mentioned - it must be about well known person. Unfortunatelly - I need more than that. After all, I am Wikipedian myself and for over eleven years now, I am one of those who do write the articles on Wikipedia in the first place :-))).

So I need to do the research before the article on Wikipedia exist in the first place.

I am happy that transliteration into czech language is so easy - there is usually only one logical way of transliteration into it. Czech language have very phonetic spelling - made very well for slavic language.

Czech names are not transliterated into english - just taken as they are and usually the english people pronounce them quite differently. Czech transliteration of Ukrainian and Russian names - does not help when trying to search in english - it is completelly different standard.

May 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

Pretty thing I found about Ukrainian language is, that aside from the similarities to polish and Russian languages - there are some features which are unique and I found, that there are at least some, which I know from our Czech language (but they are not in polish or Russian)..

You know for example the pronoun

in english: "she", polish : "ona", Russian - translit: "ona", and ukrainian translit: "vona" - that is so similar to coloqial czech: "vona"

Or Ukr: Vin and czech Von etc.

I like that the Ukrainian has those specifics.. I will slowly try to learn it somehow.

May 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

I can imagine there is no one proper way to transliterate.

However I think I tried anything, my fantasy allowed me with Моя сестра - не директор and nothing had worked. I just wanted to figure out what was the transliteration the system thinks is ok. I can not find it.

The tool from You made this transliteration:

"Moya sestra - ne dy`rektor"

May 6, 2016

skstudio
Mod

You probably used GOST. Try this one http://translit.kh.ua/#lat/bgn (Moya sestra - ne dyrektor) or this one http://translit.kh.ua/?bgn#tkpn (Moja sestra - ne dyrektor)

May 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

I got my answer - what I forgot to try :-)

To try "y" in "dyrector" - I always used the soft "i" - so there might be the point, I am going to try this one.

May 7, 2016

skstudio
Mod

BTW there is an easy way to switch between input languages on Android: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H51Nufxy_sk

May 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

Thank You, I will try :-) (I already made the setup, now I wondering how sfitly I will be switching between keyboards on the go)

May 6, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.