1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella había ganado más dinero…

"Ella había ganado más dinero."

Translation:She had earned more money.

January 20, 2014

31 Comments


Einzelheiten

"ganar dinero" can mean "make money". Not fair.


ProfPhil

I put "gained more money" and had it marked wrong. Likewise unfair.


Catherine297591

I put she had earned more money and it was marked wrong. Not fair!


RyagonIV

I wrote the same and it was accepted. Really not fair.


TimEsh

How would you differentiate between she had earned money and she had won money?


neiht20

Context would tell us. Duo shouldn't mark you wrong if you put "won" instead of "earned", since there is nothing in that sentence that tells us it wouldn't work.


readerguy

Ah, but they did mark me wrong for saying "won" instead of "earned". Tsk.


neiht20

try reporting it


ajdemeo86

In another question from this unit it used "él se había ganado un premio". Why is the object pronoun not appropriate here?


KhalidSabi

Slight difference in meaning. Like 'he won a prize' and 'he won himself a prize'


StephenTkacs

Right, so why isn't it "she earned herself more money"?


neiht20

Because there's no reflexive pronoun to indicate the "herself". "She earned herself..." would be something more like "Ella se había ganado..."


StephenTkacs

I guess the question I was asking is wouldn't you say "ella se había Ganado" unless you are trying to say that she is earning money for someone else?


neiht20

Ok, after doing more research, it appears that either version should work. "Ganar" and "ganarse" are used interchangeably in many situations unless the "ganar" has an object, in which case the "se" could not be used. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1965391

So I guess it could be used, but it doesn't have to be included.

I also found this forum about this topic interesting. Not sure how accurate it is though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1292636


Elley475552

I put she had gained more money. It the box it also says gained, won or earned but it was marked wrong. She could have gained money via inheritance or allowances. How is that wrong?


sophie1962

Ganado can also mean to earn or make.


georj_drama

gained is also correct


Ken.Coyote

I'm just glad having the accents wrong is counted right. It's hard enough understanding what is said.


junolynn

Gained, earned, won . . . they all are correct.
I picked "gained".
You picked "earned".


alexstarinov

I picked 'won' and it showed up as incorrect. Is it really?


ThurstonCarleton

made money and earned money are equivalent I think


frank.krie

I wrote "She had gained more money" which is equivalent to earned.


khalil3x6

I answered:"She had gained more money." Why is my answer unacceptable?


sf_jeff

I got a "type the Spanish" version of this. They run the first two words together so that there is no "h" and the "a" from both words is shared. Is this a valid accent?


skepticalways

Yes, it is the way you would hear it. In English, we do the same. I check the turtle speed a lot when I'm typing the Spanish.


CamiWasHere

Oh man... That wasnt fair.. I guess i should call the cops lol


JusticeCamm

Gained should be correct!


hg3UVt

In the interest of discussion, you folks ever wonder why there is no difference between winning and earning something in the Spanish language?


Tigercub1000

i hear the female voice much better than the male voice. too bad that does not permeate into my relationships and reality

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started