1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông là anh ấy."

"Người đàn ông anh ấy."

Translation:The man is him.

May 5, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

mpbell

The man is he. "To be" is not a transitive verb. It has no object.

May 5, 2016

LindaNguye513005

american grammer doesnt exsist here

May 8, 2016

mpbell

I'm referring to Duolingo's accepted English translation, which exists.

May 9, 2016

MexicoMadness

I debated between putting "he" (gramatically correct) or "him". I thought about some real life examples and realized I and others in the U.S. would use "him" at least in casual conversation, even though grammatically incorrect. In writing, depending on my reader, I would probably use "he" some of the time. It is similar to the use of "I" or "me". For example, while knocking on a friend's door, "It's I", sounds very odd even though grammatically correct. I say and always hear others say, "It's me".

October 20, 2018

MoonDuyen2

The man is he

June 4, 2017

Haesselmaas

Is it the same word in Vietnamese for he and him?

July 1, 2017

diacritical_ly

Yeah theres no distinction between he/him, she/her, they/them, I/me, we/us in Viet.

September 17, 2017

almielearns

How can i translate a whole sentence without knowing the meaning of each word used.

April 24, 2017

Rachael781714

He is the man?

November 10, 2016

MollyFrank5

"The man is he" is not something I ever say in English!! Can you give some context to how you might use this in Vietnamese??

October 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.