1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é tão doce que o meu de…

"Você é tão doce que o meu dente dói."

Translation:You're so sweet my tooth hurts.

January 20, 2014

16 Comments


rolosrevenge

Shouldn't this be in the Flirting lesson?


JensBu

The bonus skills are no longer developed. So the bonus skill phrases are added to the regular skills instead. The old bonus skills have not been removed though.


xJC4Rx

I admire your dedication to this craft.


rbertj

Not necessarily. You can talk to your chocolate this way.


Afoita

I put you are so sweet that my teeth hurt (and it was marked incorrect) Isn't que "that"?


emeyr

While "that" is often optional, in this case most native speakers would include it because of the particular construction: so sweet that...


Danmoller

It is accepted now.


preacherbob

dente"tooth" is singular right? how can I know that the translation should be plural "teeth"?


leonardinh1

Generally Portuguese native speakers don't mind on the plurality of the word in this type of sentences


Ymeagain

Unless you are sensitive about having only one tooth (and are being called Juanita)?


verinapk

What or who is Juanita ?


Ymeagain

My apologies, verinapk, this was an attempt at humour. [Juanita sounds like one eater in English - referring to "one tooth"].


Whynotwi1

i do not understand the sense of the sentence. We have no simialr expression in Germany... Could it mean something like "you are so unbelievablely sweet" ? Or is it more "you are so annoying" ?!


Paulenrique

Eating too much sweet may cause you to have tooth decay (dental caries or cavities), which causes pain.

It means the person is so sweet that makes your tooth hurts.


marshgilly

And here shouldn't it be "voce esta tao doce(...)"? Estar instead of ser :)?


Paulenrique

"Estar" is used for temporary situations. The person is sweet at that specific moment.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.