1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are women."

"You are women."

Translation:Các bạn là phụ nữ.

May 5, 2016

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

JulieNhung

How come in this instance we don't use "người" in front of "phụ nữ"?

Edit: Example: "Các bạn là người phụ nữ" verses the correct answer "Các bạn là phụ nữ".

June 23, 2016

KhaBui

The woman, you can translate "người phụ nữ" or "phụ nữ" but translate "người phụ nữ " hear more friendly.

October 7, 2018

yelgre1

I believe in this sentence, phụ nữ is used with the same meaning as nữ giới (female).

That we say "Các bạn là phụ nữ" also means "Các bạn là nữ giới", while using "người phụ nữ" doesn't mean that.

When you want to tell that someone is woman (~ women), for example "My teacher is woman", you should say "Giáo viên của tôi là phụ nữ".

July 15, 2016

SheTuti

But nobody except a Neanderthal says 'My teacher is woman'... when, then you mean 'My teacher is female' but I think female as a noun is still not appropriate (pej. or for animals). Female as an adjective comes in front of the noun: My female teacher.

September 16, 2018

NawfsideJones

......but thats just how the language translates in English. The way you said this was derogatory. There is no perfect translation of one language into another.

May 1, 2019

MattHeger

this would be also intersting to me to know...

July 6, 2016

Artikyulet

I agree. Why doesn't the "người" marker apply here? Or, if it does, why doesn't the lesson count that as a correct option?

October 13, 2016

David425493

From what I'm learning, the người classifier adds an implied "the". So, it depends on the context. If you want to say "You are the women", you'd say Các bạn là người phụ nữ. But, in this case, we're just saying "You are women," which does not include the người. Is this correct?

September 5, 2019

elgrancacauet

The introduction to this lesson says that các and những are interchangeable and can be used indistinctly. Here is clear that this is not accurate.

September 26, 2016

DarinWard1

What introduction? The app just throws you into the lesson wothout explanation

May 19, 2018

valex

PC version have lesson introduction for every lesson. People have been begging for this for years, buy its still not added to the app versions.

June 3, 2018

NguynThanh981873

Thanh Tuấn

February 9, 2019

shrikrishna1

The discussion is quite confusing. How using Các before Bạn makes plural of Phụ nữ ? and not bạn ? * If I use Các before phụ nữ instead at beginning of sentence would it be wrong?

February 6, 2017

MagnusCaseus

I believe Cac Ban is the equivalent of You(plural), similar to how French has the pronoun Vous which also means you but in a plural context.

if you were to use "cac nguoi phu nu la ban" it would translate to "the women are you" whereas in "cac ban la phu nu" the pluralization of woman here makes sense because it is modified by you (plural). after all, it wouldn't nake gramatical sense if you went to a crowd of people and said "you are woman"

April 10, 2019

David425493

So then, is the plural for phụ nữ implied since các is used with bạn?

September 5, 2019

cara272047

I think i get it! Cac before ban makes "you" plural, like "you all are coming". Then when you say "you all are females" it can be translated as "you are women." I still dont get why you cant use nhung though

May 2, 2018

Hillary602594

We used "những" in the phrase "những đàn ông...", so why not with phụ nữ?

May 12, 2018

JCMcGee

Aaah, the problem confusing people here is English not having a Second Person Plural (although it doesn't take much brainpower to work out what answer the Qu wants, given the title of the lesson!). Maybe Duo could change this to "You all are women"

May 22, 2018

Songve

I was corrected to : Các bạn là những phụ nữ. My submission: Các bạn là người phụ nữ. The correct one above: Các bạn là phụ nữ. After reading the comments and seeing a couple of acceptable versions I am fairly confused at this point.

March 18, 2018

GibsonCrawford

Your submission says "you all are the woman"

October 17, 2019

Ibrahim375909

yes

October 16, 2017

eclairevoyant

" Bạn là các phụ nữ " was marked correct. why is it correct?

November 1, 2017

CaoHaiDuong

của mình là: bạn là phụ nữ

November 26, 2017

JCMcGee

That would mean - You are a woman.

May 22, 2018

Alana689207

The instructions ought to read "Mark the correct translation".

January 29, 2018

Word_Sputter

Why do we have to add các?

April 9, 2018

JulianTuck

It translates to "All of you are woman." To help us understand, the translation accepts many different answers, hence "You are women."

January 1, 2019

Jay531219

Bạn là những người phụ nữ was my answer and I got it correct? Hummm

May 13, 2019

Jay531219

"Ban la nhung nguoi phu nu" was my answer and it was correct. Why?

June 12, 2019

Jay531219

I wrote “ Ban la nhung nguoi phu nu “ I got Correct. Why?

August 7, 2019

qwaszxcvbnm7

It accepted my point of view which was "Ban la nhung nguoi phu nu" (my mind thought : "You. are. Plural. Woman.") despite the Translation being completely different.. im concerned im learning it wrong haha..

October 6, 2019

turtIes

Women is plural, so "You are women" doesn't make any sense because 'you' isn't plural. It's "You are a woman"

May 5, 2016

Toan2002

'In English, 'you'' can be plural or singular

May 5, 2016

turtIes

Then it should be you guys, or you all.

May 6, 2016

Toan2002

Go to http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/You then you will get the answer.

May 6, 2016

da_funky_munky

Depending on where you come from in Ireland, it could be yis, ye, yis all, ye all.

April 21, 2017

Hillary602594

YOU is both singular and plural.

May 12, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.