"You are women."

Translation:Các bạn là phụ nữ.

2 years ago

31 Comments


elgrancacauet

The introduction to this lesson says that các and những are interchangeable and can be used indistinctly. Here is clear that this is not accurate.

2 years ago

DarinWard1

What introduction? The app just throws you into the lesson wothout explanation

8 months ago

valex

PC version have lesson introduction for every lesson. People have been begging for this for years, buy its still not added to the app versions.

7 months ago

JulieNhung

How come in this instance we don't use "người" in front of "phụ nữ"?

Edit: Example: "Các bạn là người phụ nữ" verses the correct answer "Các bạn là phụ nữ".

2 years ago

yelgre1

I believe in this sentence, phụ nữ is used with the same meaning as nữ giới (female).

That we say "Các bạn là phụ nữ" also means "Các bạn là nữ giới", while using "người phụ nữ" doesn't mean that.

When you want to tell that someone is woman (~ women), for example "My teacher is woman", you should say "Giáo viên của tôi là phụ nữ".

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

But nobody except a Neanderthal says 'My teacher is woman'... when, then you mean 'My teacher is female' but I think female as a noun is still not appropriate (pej. or for animals). Female as an adjective comes in front of the noun: My female teacher.

4 months ago

MattHeger

this would be also intersting to me to know...

2 years ago

Artikyulet
Artikyulet

I agree. Why doesn't the "người" marker apply here? Or, if it does, why doesn't the lesson count that as a correct option?

2 years ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

The woman, you can translate "người phụ nữ" or "phụ nữ" but translate "người phụ nữ " hear more friendly.

3 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

The discussion is quite confusing. How using Các before Bạn makes plural of Phụ nữ ? and not bạn ? * If I use Các before phụ nữ instead at beginning of sentence would it be wrong?

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Can I say “Những bạn …”?

2 years ago

CaoPhong

No, "những" is not acceptable here

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

So is it a set phrase? How do I know when to use những or các?

2 years ago

yelgre1
  • Các (bạn) means that I want to call all of you.

  • Những (bạn) is often follwed by mà (= that). It means that I want to call some of you (that) [...].

2 years ago

Hillary602594

We used "những" in the phrase "những đàn ông...", so why not with phụ nữ?

8 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Aaah, the problem confusing people here is English not having a Second Person Plural (although it doesn't take much brainpower to work out what answer the Qu wants, given the title of the lesson!). Maybe Duo could change this to "You all are women"

8 months ago

Ibrahim375909
Ibrahim375909

yes

1 year ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

" Bạn là các phụ nữ " was marked correct. why is it correct?

1 year ago

CaoHaiDuong

của mình là: bạn là phụ nữ

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

That would mean - You are a woman.

8 months ago

Alana689207

The instructions ought to read "Mark the correct translation".

11 months ago

Songve

I was corrected to : Các bạn là những phụ nữ. My submission: Các bạn là người phụ nữ. The correct one above: Các bạn là phụ nữ. After reading the comments and seeing a couple of acceptable versions I am fairly confused at this point.

10 months ago

Word_Sputter

Why do we have to add các?

9 months ago

cara272047

I think i get it! Cac before ban makes "you" plural, like "you all are coming". Then when you say "you all are females" it can be translated as "you are women." I still dont get why you cant use nhung though

8 months ago

JulianTuck

It translates to "All of you are woman." To help us understand, the translation accepts many different answers, hence "You are women."

2 weeks ago

turtIes

Women is plural, so "You are women" doesn't make any sense because 'you' isn't plural. It's "You are a woman"

2 years ago

Toan2002

'In English, 'you'' can be plural or singular

2 years ago

turtIes

Then it should be you guys, or you all.

2 years ago

Toan2002

Go to http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/You then you will get the answer.

2 years ago

da_funky_munky
da_funky_munky

Depending on where you come from in Ireland, it could be yis, ye, yis all, ye all.

1 year ago

Hillary602594

YOU is both singular and plural.

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.