"Er las den Artikel immer wieder."

Translation:He read the article over and over again.

January 20, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fast-Eddy

'He kept re-reading the article' - should be correct.


Movonen

Thank you I was mad confused I was like whaat


Dave_Ryan

I translated this as "He always read the article again" and see from the discussion the 'immer wieder' is an idiom. In that case how would you translate my sentence to differentiate it from the idiomatic form


nailed-barnacle

Please can we have a little flag to differentiate Duo's thirst for exact transliterations from the occasions where he's being playful and expecting something idiomatic, like this one? What it says and what it means are two different - though similar - animals.


Sheriff37

He READS, but READ


kpepis

It's the past form, that's why it's read.


Naomi845804

'las' is first and third person singular in Präteritum, i.e. past tense. So 'He read' is appropriate.


Glenda

Does "immer" here imply that the action never stopped? If no, why not?


Katherle

"Immer" on its own means "always". "Immer wieder" (literally: always again) is an idiomatic expression and means "again and again", "over and over again", etc.

http://goo.gl/apMD6o


IanCollison

He read the article over and over again. In England we may also say ' time and time again'. We can do idioms too!!


esekuquartey

why isn't he kept reading the article correct?


Nuthatch940

It is ambiguous. That doesn't necessarily mean he re-read it repeatedly, it could mean he started reading it, and having paused or thought about it, he continued reading it; or despite being asked to stop, he continued reading it - he didn't have to read it more than once for that statement to be true.

But the original sentence does require the article to be read, re-read and re-read again - it isn't ambiguous.


prakharrat6

"He always read the article again?"...why can't we write that??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.