1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn nghe thấy tôi không?"

"Bạn nghe thấy tôi không?"

Translation:Do you hear me?

May 5, 2016

26 Comments


Soullos

Holy hell that dude spoke fast! @_@


drbworld

dido. i reported a problem being auto way to fast


AsilaChan

I know right! I didn't understand a word he said except for "Bạn"!


kzeleroc

theres apparently a way to slow down the speech. some keyboard shortcuts. anyone knows if they work?


BraveLeeFlea

i couldn't make the words out even when I knew what they were. I know that in real life we're going to meet people that speak this fast but we're still at very early stages of learning and this isn't helpful. It almost makes me want to give up as I feel I will never be able to understand.


Michael775713

Why is "can you hear me wrong"


michael900317

Well its more " You can hear me no?" The "no" asking for clearification of wheather the statement is correct.


micahdee

Because "can" is a different word(s) in VN, it is có thể. So to ask "Can you hear me?" is "Bạn có thể nghe tôi không?"


El_Es_Di

Do we need 'thay'?


Andrea905617

Ban nghe toi khong would be adequate for a native speaker to understand.


hr1982

I'm a bit confused as to why it's not "Don't you hear me" if there is a "khong" on the end


schabranigdo

As i understand it. the (có) _ không construction is just a question structure for yes/no questions and the words themselves do not have a significant impact on the content of the question.


Chieu308246

Alternatively,

"Bạn nghe tôi không?"

"Bạn có nghe tôi không?"


KflHZ

Way too fast to differentiate the individual words for a beginner. Frustrating.


_God_.

This guy literally spoke gibberish and thought we wouldn't understand.


buhoruidoso

why not "are you listening to me"?


8hbBuhMe

I have the feeling that Duolingo prefers gramatical structure over meaning. So Duolingo relies on similar structural forms in preference to answers that mean the same thing. So they have given the gramatically similar 'do you hear me', when I suspect that a better translation is 'can you hear me'. 'Can you hear me' is not functionally equivalent to 'do you hear me'. Although 'do you hear me' can be functionally equivalent to 'are you listening to me'. So IMO you did not deserve the negative point.


Darkangelike

Why is "Can you hear me" not accepted?


micahdee

Because "can" is a different word(s) in VN, it is có thể. So to ask "Can you hear me?" is "Bạn có thể nghe tôi không?"


RebeccaTsu

Do we need nghe thay to say hear in Vietnamese? In a grammar book it just says nghe.


QuentinTheFawn

So does anybody know if thấy is used in Vietnamese the same way 了 is used in Mandarin Chinese? Just trying to make some sort of good way to memorize when/how it's used.


R41Ryan

The translation makes it sound like a yes/no question. Shouldn't there be a "phai khong" at the end because of that?


8hbBuhMe

Do you hear me is almost certainly not a good translation. "Do you hear me?" is not a common thing to say in English. In English we use tend to use can for questions with verbs like see and hear. Can you see me? Can you hear me? Not do you hear me. This usually implies that the speaker is annoyed and it is more of an instruction. ie I want you to hear me.


BraveLeeFlea

I'm sorry, I'm English and "Do you hear me" is not an uncommon thing to say in English. Typically when you are telling your children off or you are threatening somebody. e.g. "Don't do that again or I will smack your bottom. Do you hear me?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.