1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn nghe thấy tôi không?"

"Bạn nghe thấy tôi không?"

Translation:Do you hear me?

May 5, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Soullos

Holy hell that dude spoke fast! @_@

May 11, 2016

drbworld

dido. i reported a problem being auto way to fast

May 21, 2016

AsilaChan

I know right! I didn't understand a word he said except for "Bạn"!

June 21, 2016

kzeleroc

theres apparently a way to slow down the speech. some keyboard shortcuts. anyone knows if they work?

November 2, 2016

Michael775713

Why is "can you hear me wrong"

July 30, 2018

El_Es_Di

Do we need 'thay'?

August 21, 2018

hr1982

I'm a bit confused as to why it's not "Don't you hear me" if there is a "khong" on the end

May 5, 2016

schabranigdo

As i understand it. the (có) _ không construction is just a question structure for yes/no questions and the words themselves do not have a significant impact on the content of the question.

June 2, 2016

Songve

I hear you now...it took me about a dozen times to "hear" it. I am down to two more, so far, that sound to me like the world's fastest talking man did it.

April 4, 2018

QuentinTheFawn

So does anybody know if thấy is used in Vietnamese the same way 了 is used in Mandarin Chinese? Just trying to make some sort of good way to memorize when/how it's used.

June 26, 2018

buhoruidoso

why not "are you listening to me"?

May 30, 2019

R41Ryan

The translation makes it sound like a yes/no question. Shouldn't there be a "phai khong" at the end because of that?

August 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.