"Man"

Translation:Người đàn ông

2 years ago

35 Comments


lingua-gabby

It would helpful to have audio. If I know how to pronounce, pretty sure I could guess with spelling...

1 year ago

sarah48607

I would love audio, I have no clue, like no clue of how to pronaunce these words. I can't even guess

1 year ago

nikasimm93

They have audio now. :)

6 months ago

elahadrun

This seems to be bugged; I have gotten it wrong twice with each of the answers the message says are correct.

2 years ago

elahadrun

oh, sorry, I see I am supposed to mark BOTH my mistake

2 years ago

dd721411

Gotcha! "người" is a classifier for nouns that are used to talk about someone or their job/occupation. "người" is optional most of the time.

2 years ago

Alex389108

Nothing

2 years ago

PhillG2

You SO need AUDIO - for every answer

8 months ago

BryceSpringfield

What do all the accents even indicate? This is so confusing. Especially since there is limited sound.

6 months ago

KingOfCarbs

Somr accents represent pronunciation of the letterz while others are the tone used to pronounce the syllable.

3 months ago

Ihatethis5

I don't like this anymore, what about you?

1 year ago

bae_jinyoung

Don't like Vietnamese, or don't like duolingo?

7 months ago

Pam166634

Nguoi dan ong ?

2 years ago

.-.kaiz.-.

người đàn ông

1 year ago

Ecclesiastes

Yes.

2 years ago

Alex389108

Nothing

2 years ago

SosoHendr

I typed in the correct thing, but don't know how to add the symbols.

2 years ago

dd721411
2 years ago

YukkaNakka

neither do i

2 years ago

Drock131

Ooo I see

2 years ago

lillimay7

The same question seems to be coming up and no other question... Everytime I select a different option (of the three) for this particular question it is wrong... I have tried every answer... None are right it says

2 years ago

dd721411

You may have to pick 2 out 3 options at the same time. Some questions have 2 correct translations.

2 years ago

Kraken_OutofJAr

How do you put the accents for this word?

2 years ago

dd721411
2 years ago

Sayreechai

What's different between "Người đàn ông" and "đàn ông"?

1 year ago

dd721411

"đàn ông" means "man" in general.

"NGƯỜI đàn ông" means "THE man" (a specific man).

1 year ago

.-.kaiz.-.

học bên tiếng anh rồi đổi qua cái này thấy dễ quá

1 year ago

QueenLizzy69

I don't like this language

9 months ago

Cooki615435

No sound?

2 months ago

AnhKhoa900524

Hello

8 months ago

BryceSpringfield

Hello

6 months ago

ThuongTran63435

Ughu

7 months ago

IIIIOIIII

The word is Man not The man, I typed đàn ông and it was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Ashmath.

What is CÀU?

2 months ago

Ellise184236

I can't hear it....

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.