"ấybánthứcăntráicây."

Translation:She sells food and fruit.

2 years ago

10 Comments


hr1982
hr1982

Is fruit not also considered food?

2 years ago

QNmai
QNmai

in Vietnam, food is used for meal but fruit is used for dessert.

2 years ago

AEvulcan

yes, or course

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

LOL.I think the things to distinguish here are between things you make/cook to sell vs things you buy and resell. Often hot food.

This is something many Vietnamese families do. Many don't have money to open a big store, so they just buy a few fruits from farmers and sell them throughout the day to make money. If you have some cooking skills, then you can cook and sell.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

To this native English speaker anyway, to say "food and fruit" is like saying "birds and chickens."

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Meat and pork (-:

4 months ago

schabranigdo

ok, so thức ăn really means cooked/prepared food much in the same way that cơm refers to cooked rice? I guess it is related to thức đơn as well then eh?

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Maybe it could be "prepared foods and fruit" or something like that.

2 years ago

eggadvocate

is it more common to use thức ăn or đồ ăn overall? because i've only ever heard đồ ăn and món ăn being used to describe food, but it could also be a region thing, because my family's from the south

2 years ago

namtrung5

Cái gì?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.