"Scarf"

Translation:Sgarff

May 5, 2016

5 Comments


idkhbtfm

Is there a connection between the similarities of this word in Irish and it in Welsh?

November 5, 2016

AnUnicorn

I'd assume they both got it from contact with English, which appears to have gotten it from Old French: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=scarf&allowed_in_frame=0

August 4, 2017

ishperson

So Welsh "f" is pronounced English "v" and Welsh "ff" is pronounced English "f"?

December 5, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Yep.

August 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.