Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like the sound of these musical notes."

Translation:Het geluid van deze muzieknoten vind ik niet mooi.

2 years ago

2 Comments


TinaHardis

I wrote this as 'Ik vind het geluid van deze muzieknoten niet leuk', which it marked wrong, but because I used 'leuk' instead of 'mooi'... why is this wrong? Mooi seems to imply something a bit different about how you feel about the notes?

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

If you say 'Ik vind het geluid van deze muzieknoten niet leuk' it sounds as if your saying 'I think the sound of these musical notes is not funny'. So if you say it like that it sounds a bit weird to Dutch speakers.

2 years ago