"The citizen is not a member."

Translation:Der Bürger ist kein Mitglied.

January 25, 2013

17 Comments


vaughan95

Why is kein required here, and nicht is incorrect?

January 25, 2013

Valarian

Because Mitglied is a noun. Unlike in English, kein is used with nouns and nicht is used with things like verbs and adjectives.

March 10, 2013

abarr2

so "nicht ein" doesn't work?

January 11, 2014

Aphid5

but can't 'nicht' negate the 'ist' and create the equivalent of isn't?

December 2, 2014

jcfitzner

No that construction doesn't exist in German

November 4, 2015

Omerzohar1

i think that way it'll be "Der Bürger ist ein Mitglied nicht"

October 31, 2015

jcfitzner

Germans don't say that.

November 4, 2015

Omerzohar1

they don't, but it is valid. but the form used in this sentence is indeed the correct one.

November 4, 2015

zengator

If one were to insist on using nicht, the proper construction would be "Der Bürger ist nicht ein Mitglied." (Vgl.: Das ist nicht wahr. Das ist nicht die ganze Wahreit. u.a.)

Aber das sollte man nicht tun.

December 16, 2016

S_Bharati

Ok

September 6, 2014

JayanthVarmaB

When the article 'a' comes as in here then we should use kein which roughly translates to 'not a'

October 23, 2018

bmpurifoy

Why is an article not required before "Mitglied?"

July 12, 2015

jcfitzner

Kein takes the place of the article. Compare this to the English construction of "the citizen is no member". Just like you can't use "not" alone with a noun in English so you can't use "nicht" with nouns in German. And German unlike English lacks the "not a" construction.

November 4, 2015

mebZJQ

When to use kein or keine?

February 16, 2019

visnja123

depends on a gender of a noun. If noun is male or neutral you use kein, if female keine

February 27, 2019

zengator

If it were only so simple. It also depends on the number (plural is keine, regardless of noun gender) and the case (Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ, und Genitiv, which could result in keines, keinem, keinen, oder keiner as being the proper inflection).

February 27, 2019

KevinMP80

Hamburger = der Burger (without Umlaut?)

January 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.