1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One znają i kochają tamtego …

"One znają i kochają tamtego mężczyznę."

Translation:They know and love that man.

May 5, 2016

17 Comments


AdamWijemanne

This is a great sentence for practicing :). More like this.


juri447245

Where is the difference between "Oni" and "One"?


Jellei

They both mean "they", but "oni" is the masculine personal gender, and "one" not masculine-personal.

Masculine personal refers almost exclusively to "a group of people including at least one male", and not masculine-personal to anything else, including a group of women-only, trees, dogs, boxes, etc.


Graf0001

Wszyscy Maję znają i kochająąąąąąąąą


RockAndRus

Would the sentence still make sense if you replaced 'tamtego' with 'tego?' I am confused on the difference of the two


Jellei

Yes, it would make sense. Not only on its own, it's actually even a correct translation of this sentence.

Generally, forms of "tamten" (tamtego) translate to "that", and forms of "ten" (tego) translate to [this/that/the].

In terms of 'closeness', English uses this/that/that while Polish uses ten/ten/tamten. The middle forms overlap.


abcdef933419

If a sentence uses 2 verbs consecutively and both those verbs require the object to have a different case to the other, what would we do?

Eg. The girl 'somethings' and 'somethings' this man.

If first verb 'something' required accusative, and second 'something' required genetive or instrumental or other, what declension would "this man" take?


abcdef933419

For example, in certain duolibgo question, it asks to translate "They know and love that man".

If " to know" and "to love" required different cases, what case would "that man" take.

If both those verbs in this example above take the same case, then I mean an example where its two different cases.


Kathrin978932

I guess in that case you'd have to use the noun twice, each with it's correct ending.


Jellei

I think I'd go with using the noun once and then a pronoun referring to that noun, because Polish hates repetitions. So for example "One znają tego mężczyznę (Accusative) i go (Genitive) potrzebują".

But the sole fact that I don't really know how to deal with it best seems to mean that it's just not a common problem ;)


Kathrin978932

But you couldn't just skip the first noun, could you? Like "One potrzebują i znają tego mężczyznę"


Jellei

I am really not sure. "potrzebują" should take "mężczyzny", after all...

Two years ago I asked about that sentence in the Facebook "Poprawna Polszczyzna" group, which deals with correct Polish. There weren't really many comments (so I guess people didn't know as well), the only suggestions were what I wrote above, or changing the whole sentence to passive voice.

In real life no one would probably bat an eye if you said your sentence, but both Duolingo and my actual job make me wonder about correctness of any grammatical construction ;)


Neil395069

This phrase is so odd my predictive text has learned it :)


Leo497038

My only mistake was this instead of that. Why sometimes the app forgives you worst mistakes?


Jellei

Why it forgives - I don't know.

Why was 'this' rejected - the way those words work, "tamtego" not only cannot be translated to 'this', it's even more of a "that man over there" than just "that man". Although of course it's not what we put in the answers ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.