"One znają i kochają tamtego mężczyznę."

Translation:They know and love that man.

May 5, 2016

7 Comments


AdamMaas

This is a great sentence for practicing :). More like this.

May 5, 2016

Graf0001

Wszyscy Maję znają i kochająąąąąąąąą

July 9, 2018

juri447245

Where is the difference between "Oni" and "One"?

September 10, 2016

Jellei

They both mean "they", but "oni" is the masculine personal gender, and "one" not masculine-personal.

Masculine personal refers almost exclusively to "a group of people including at least one male", and not masculine-personal to anything else, including a group of women-only, trees, dogs, boxes, etc.

September 10, 2016

juri447245

Thank you! Dzieki!

September 15, 2016

RockAndRus

Would the sentence still make sense if you replaced 'tamtego' with 'tego?' I am confused on the difference of the two

March 23, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it would make sense. Not only on its own, it's actually even a correct translation of this sentence.

Generally, forms of "tamten" (tamtego) translate to "that", and forms of "ten" (tego) translate to [this/that/the].

In terms of 'closeness', English uses this/that/that while Polish uses ten/ten/tamten. The middle forms overlap.

March 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.