"Elle a pris la nourriture à l'hôtel."

Translation:She took the food at the hotel.

1/25/2013, 1:25:04 AM

7 Comments


treuers

Could this not translate more simply to "she ate at the hotel"?

3/13/2014, 10:59:32 PM

nightowlcb

We don't usually say that someone "takes food" in English.

1/25/2013, 1:25:04 AM

BrandiSiek

I put in "She took the food to the hotel". It was accepted and makes more sense in English to me.

9/30/2013, 1:02:16 AM

SuzanneNussbaum

Can't tell if this means "she took food" (somewhere else), or she "consumed the food," i.e., ate it, at the hotel (hence doesn't want more to eat now).

We could say "she took a meal" or "she took dinner," but we don't say "she took food" (unless we mean she moved it somewhere).

6/12/2014, 9:20:08 PM

daveyc02909

Couldn't this also mean "she took the hotel's food"?

7/1/2014, 3:23:25 PM

jdgamble555

I would think she had the food

8/26/2014, 12:41:49 PM

marinaclasen

Why not "She took the meal at the hotel"? Weird...

11/13/2014, 9:48:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.