"Táo"

Translation:Apple

2 years ago

33 Comments


piomar123
piomar123

So what's the difference between táo and trái táo?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

[Edited]

"TRÁI" and "QUẢ" are classifiers for fruits just like measure words in Chinese. They are optional but sometimes strictly required. In Vietnamese, when you say "táo", the word actually means "apple" and/or "appleS". Thinking in English, "apple" without a number before it means both "apple" and/or "appleS", right? (Or I might be wrong the whole time!) To count these apples, we add a number and a classifier before the word for the fruits. For examples:

  • táo -> apple(s);

  • TRÁI/QUẢ táo -> apple;

  • MỘT (1) trái/quả táo -> AN/ONE (1) apple;

  • NHỮNG trái/quả táo - appleS;

  • HAI (2) trái/quả táo - two (2) appleS.

2 years ago

Rainbows.

There is no difference, though I believe trái táo is a bit more formal than just saying táo.

2 years ago

linhvalinh

not have difference,"táo" also knonw as "quả táo"

2 years ago

Up888

Không có sự khác nhau

3 months ago

lionpride252

The trái

1 year ago

noodle_pot

When I heard the speaker, I thought he pronounced it tảo other than táo. Is because he has a central accent?

2 years ago

That_1_Hamilgirl
That_1_Hamilgirl

Ill never get the pronounciation right.

2 years ago

Kendra186238

Probably, (nice anime)

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I just found out that apple pie is "bánh táo". Now, I am ready.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, "apple pie" = "bánh táo". So yummy!

2 years ago

NghiaT
NghiaT

Tôi là công dân Việt Nam nên tôi biết hết về Tiếng Việt

1 month ago

Ccf-Uk_2018
Ccf-Uk_2018

What does that mean? Sorry, I’m only a beginner in Vietnamese.

1 month ago

dd721411
dd721411

He said that he is a Vietnamese citizen so he knows everything about the Vietnamese language ;).

Google Translate can help a bit (a lot, actually) here: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=T%C3%B4i%20l%C3%A0%20c%C3%B4ng%20d%C3%A2n%20Vi%E1%BB%87t%20Nam%20n%C3%AAn%20t%C3%B4i%20bi%E1%BA%BFt%20h%E1%BA%BFt%20v%E1%BB%81%20Ti%E1%BA%BFng%20Vi%E1%BB%87t

1 month ago

dophannhatminh
dophannhatminh

chỉ cần đánh táo cũng được thôi

1 year ago

apllp

Thats wrong anwser. Vietnamese pronunciation is tonal and the character ontop of the word shows the tone to slope up not any which way.

7 months ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

"Táo" is related to Chinese 「枣」(zǎo) but it means "date" instead of "apple" in Chinese

6 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

So the word "qua" (pardon my missing diacritics) means fruit and is not necessry in this sentence?

3 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Quả" is a noun and it means "fruit(s)". "Quả" is also a classifier for fruit(s). When you mention a fruit in general, classifiers are optional. For example, you can say "táo", "quả táo" or "trái táo" to mean "apple"; and "cam", "quả cam" or "trái cam" for "orange" ("trái" is the equivalent of "quả").

However, when you count the fruit using numbers such as 1, 2, 3, etc., you need to add a classifier to it. For example:

  • fruits: những QUẢ/TRÁI táo
  • two apples: hai QUẢ/TRÁI táo
  • ten oranges: mười QUẢ/TRÁI cam

I case you use measure words together with numbers, you don't need to add classifiers. For examples:

  • five kilograms of apples: năm ký/kí/ki-lô-gam táo
  • three bags of oranges: ba túi/bao/bịch/bọc cam

Hope this helps! :D

3 months ago

.-.kaiz.-.
  • đông

    vui

    nhỉ

6 months ago

NghiaT
NghiaT

Chuẩn Luôn

1 month ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

No sound, so I had to guess the word.

2 months ago

YellowRose2007

HELLO

1 month ago

meilonn
meilonn

I don't seem to have symbols for responses. Is this a random error or a work in progress?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

This is the beta version so there is a lot of work going on. You may want to read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

2 years ago

MangieAngie
MangieAngie

What does táo mean? (Anyone else think of tao ahem exo okay ill get out lol)

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Táo means apple(s). :)

2 years ago

Kendra186238

I wrote Dô instead of tôi

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What made you write 'dô' instead of 'tôi'? Did you hear 'dô'?

1 year ago

UynNghi2

Music

2 years ago

Ann413772

I SPELLED THE WORD APPLE, "APLE" AND I MEANT "APPLE" BUT THIS THING IS MEAN AND DOES NOT LIKE ME

1 year ago

That_1_Hamilgirl
That_1_Hamilgirl

I agree with dd721411. It works like this for everybody. Re-check your answers next time if you don't want to get them wrong, ok?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

No need to yell ;( You mistyped the answers then you didn't get any marks for them. This is how the system works. Deal with it and give the exact answers next time.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.