1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy tomando agua."

"Estoy tomando agua."

Translation:I am drinking water.

January 25, 2013

26 Comments


WimXL

Of course you can take water when asked what to drink.


percyflage

Yep. Pretty common in my neck of the woods. Drinking spirits "I'll take it on the rocks". Tea "I take mine with sugar and milk" etc.


Youmeanthatguy

If "tomar" means "to take", then "tomando" means "taking" and should be accepted.


miajav

Why not "I am taking water" (say, to the picnic, while you are taking sandwiches)?


Chingmoj

Or on a mountain bike trip?


JohnKTaylor

In that situation you would use the verb "traer" (to take) or "llevar" (to bring).


Cavman144

what's the difference between "bebiendo" as in drinking, and "tomando" also as in drinking?


ScottBoggs3

Tomar is more likely to be used for ordering a drink, like "I'll take water" (tomaré agua), as well as alcohol and a few other colloquial points. From what i've gathered it would sound a little odd to say "estoy tomando agua" to mean I'm drinking water - i think one would use beber for that. However, "estoy tomando vino" would work.


ScottBoggs3

I'm still just learning though so I might be wrong.


Bishop6

Tomar is the verb for "to drink" often used for "adult beverages" like alcohol and coffee. I've rarely heard it used for water such as in this sentence.


Pigslew

Literally "taking" but " I'm having water" is a good response to someone's question about what you'll be drinking.


ClassiDuo

That may well be true, but there is no question in this example--just an utterance without context. And so without context, "taking" should be OK as well.


Scottie92

i put "i'm taking water" and it's not accepted


donrua1

Cool how they can say a sentence while they are drinking water. I would likely drown.


EuroSpanish

That's Latin American Spanish. Surely a Spaniard would use "bebiendo".


AuntieE

Estoy always sounds like este,


Dare3966

especially in the slower mode


MexicoMadness

Gracias, barithedog. Llegar is the verb that came to my mind, but I wasn't sure.


Deen14

i am taking water not accepted as of today April 11 2016. I believe it should be accepted and I am reporting it


JaneHDallis

Bad pronunciation!


HarpoChico

Taking water is definitely more acceptable than passing water...


MartaPareta

El agua ( y cualquier otro líquido) se BEBE!!! Es una pena que quienes quieren aprender español tengan tantos malos ejemplos de pronunciación y expresiones. Coloquialmente decimos "voy a tomar agua", pero lo correcto es decir "voy a beber agua".


RyagonIV

What is wrong for your Spanish dialect doesn't have to be wrong in a different dialect.


Pieter198825

And I am Coca Cola!


ConchiCastillo

The stress on the word "estoy" is wrong. It should be on the second syllable: "esTOY".


CarolynH.3

I said: I'm taking water. It was accepted on 12.22.18.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.