"Estoy tomando agua."

Translation:I am drinking water.

5 years ago

28 Comments


WimXL
WimXL

Of course you can take water when asked what to drink.

5 years ago

percyflage

Yep. Pretty common in my neck of the woods. Drinking spirits "I'll take it on the rocks". Tea "I take mine with sugar and milk" etc.

4 years ago

joe814027

TOMAR= TO DRINK OR TO TAKE

2 months ago

Youmeanthatguy
Youmeanthatguy

If "tomar" means "to take", then "tomando" means "taking" and should be accepted.

3 years ago

miajav
miajav

Why not "I am taking water" (say, to the picnic, while you are taking sandwiches)?

3 years ago

Chingmoj
Chingmoj

Or on a mountain bike trip?

3 years ago

joe814027

THAT WOULD BE TRAER OR LLEVAR

2 months ago

JohnKTaylor
JohnKTaylor

In that situation you would use the verb "traer" (to take) or "llevar" (to bring).

2 months ago

joe814027

Tienes razón

2 months ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

what's the difference between "bebiendo" as in drinking, and "tomando" also as in drinking?

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Tomar is more likely to be used for ordering a drink, like "I'll take water" (tomaré agua), as well as alcohol and a few other colloquial points. From what i've gathered it would sound a little odd to say "estoy tomando agua" to mean I'm drinking water - i think one would use beber for that. However, "estoy tomando vino" would work.

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

I'm still just learning though so I might be wrong.

1 year ago

alanrudd1951

Tomar is to take, so tomando is taking. Tomando agua

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Literally "taking" but " I'm having water" is a good response to someone's question about what you'll be drinking.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

That may well be true, but there is no question in this example--just an utterance without context. And so without context, "taking" should be OK as well.

3 years ago

Scottie92

i put "i'm taking water" and it's not accepted

3 years ago

donrua1

Cool how they can say a sentence while they are drinking water. I would likely drown.

2 years ago

EuroSpanish

That's Latin American Spanish. Surely a Spaniard would use "bebiendo".

2 years ago

AuntieE
AuntieE

Estoy always sounds like este,

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

especially in the slower mode

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Gracias, barithedog. Llegar is the verb that came to my mind, but I wasn't sure.

2 years ago

Deen14

i am taking water not accepted as of today April 11 2016. I believe it should be accepted and I am reporting it

2 years ago

JaneHDallis

Bad pronunciation!

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Taking water is definitely more acceptable than passing water...

1 year ago

MartaPareta

El agua ( y cualquier otro líquido) se BEBE!!! Es una pena que quienes quieren aprender español tengan tantos malos ejemplos de pronunciación y expresiones. Coloquialmente decimos "voy a tomar agua", pero lo correcto es decir "voy a beber agua".

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What is wrong for your Spanish dialect doesn't have to be wrong in a different dialect.

6 months ago

Pieter198825

And I am Coca Cola!

9 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

The stress on the word "estoy" is wrong. It should be on the second syllable: "esTOY".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.