"Estoy tomando agua."

Translation:I am drinking water.

January 25, 2013

29 Comments


WimXL

Of course you can take water when asked what to drink.

July 3, 2013

percyflage

Yep. Pretty common in my neck of the woods. Drinking spirits "I'll take it on the rocks". Tea "I take mine with sugar and milk" etc.

November 16, 2013

joe814027

TOMAR= TO DRINK OR TO TAKE

August 19, 2018

Youmeanthatguy

If "tomar" means "to take", then "tomando" means "taking" and should be accepted.

March 15, 2015

miajav

Why not "I am taking water" (say, to the picnic, while you are taking sandwiches)?

February 17, 2015

Chingmoj

Or on a mountain bike trip?

March 1, 2015

joe814027

THAT WOULD BE TRAER OR LLEVAR

August 19, 2018

JohnKTaylor

In that situation you would use the verb "traer" (to take) or "llevar" (to bring).

July 29, 2018

joe814027

Tienes razón

August 19, 2018

Cavman144

what's the difference between "bebiendo" as in drinking, and "tomando" also as in drinking?

April 20, 2016

ScottBoggs3

Tomar is more likely to be used for ordering a drink, like "I'll take water" (tomaré agua), as well as alcohol and a few other colloquial points. From what i've gathered it would sound a little odd to say "estoy tomando agua" to mean I'm drinking water - i think one would use beber for that. However, "estoy tomando vino" would work.

September 7, 2017

ScottBoggs3

I'm still just learning though so I might be wrong.

September 7, 2017

alanrudd1951

Tomar is to take, so tomando is taking. Tomando agua

May 29, 2015

Pigslew

Literally "taking" but " I'm having water" is a good response to someone's question about what you'll be drinking.

November 22, 2014

Owlspotting

That may well be true, but there is no question in this example--just an utterance without context. And so without context, "taking" should be OK as well.

May 24, 2015

Scottie92

i put "i'm taking water" and it's not accepted

April 27, 2015

donrua1

Cool how they can say a sentence while they are drinking water. I would likely drown.

March 4, 2016

EuroSpanish

That's Latin American Spanish. Surely a Spaniard would use "bebiendo".

July 19, 2016

AuntieE

Estoy always sounds like este,

January 13, 2016

Dare3966

especially in the slower mode

May 17, 2016

MexicoMadness

Gracias, barithedog. Llegar is the verb that came to my mind, but I wasn't sure.

February 14, 2016

Deen14

i am taking water not accepted as of today April 11 2016. I believe it should be accepted and I am reporting it

April 11, 2016

JaneHDallis

Bad pronunciation!

October 27, 2016

HarpoChico

Taking water is definitely more acceptable than passing water...

April 6, 2017

MartaPareta

El agua ( y cualquier otro líquido) se BEBE!!! Es una pena que quienes quieren aprender español tengan tantos malos ejemplos de pronunciación y expresiones. Coloquialmente decimos "voy a tomar agua", pero lo correcto es decir "voy a beber agua".

October 8, 2017

RyagonIV

What is wrong for your Spanish dialect doesn't have to be wrong in a different dialect.

April 12, 2018

Pieter198825

And I am Coca Cola!

December 24, 2017

ConchiCastillo

The stress on the word "estoy" is wrong. It should be on the second syllable: "esTOY".

September 22, 2018

CarolynH.3

I said: I'm taking water. It was accepted on 12.22.18.

December 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.