"У меня одно полотенце."

Translation:I have one towel.

May 5, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morvan82

Always know where your towel is.


Abel801281

Надо знать, где твое полотенце


QurtQurt

Всегда знаешь, где твое полотенце.


Chris344702

That's right Foon.


Natalia302555

Всегда знай где твоё полотенце


echaces

Correct me if I'm wrong, but you only use есть when stressing that you have something "у меня есть полотенце". Here you are not stressing that you have a towel, but that you have ONE towel. У меня одно полотенце


martinaliv2

Why not "у меня ЕСТЬ", is есть implied here?


Tom377343

Well, obviously, the question is why. I found that basically whenever there is a "modifier" to what you have, the existence of it is thus implied and есть is omitted. In this case, the modifier is ONE towel. This may not apply to 100% of cases, but makes sense and duo agrees with my choices so far.


AdamBourke

I got a russian word as one of the optional english words for this sentence...


Kamran502

Why isn't true "I have a towel"?


Zombie499410

Одно means you have one towel, as in one towel and NOT multiple towels, while "a towel" just means you have a towel.


Lisa49008

Why isn't полотенце in the genitive case since the sentence describes an amount (одно). In what case is it?


mat033

Падежи? Именительный (Кто, что) одно полотенце Родительный (нет кого, чего) одного полотенца Винительный (вижу кого, что) одно полотенце Дательный (кому, чему) одному полотенцу Творительный (кем, чем) одним полотенцем Предложный (о ком, о чём) об одном полотенце Well, in so far as I remember it... some 30 years after school... In Russian, 'падеж' isn't related to amount. Do you mean German?


ValentinMa449985

Падежи?

Именительный (Кто, что) одно полотенце

Родительный (нет кого, чего) одного полотенца

Винительный (вижу кого, что) одно полотенце

Дательный (кому, чему) одному полотенцу

Творительный (кем, чем) одним полотенцем

Предложный (о ком, о чём) об одном полотенце


Natalia302555

Because the полотенце is the subject of the sentence. Есть us predicate, but it often implied only.


websmasha

Sorry, I didn't have one for you, and here's some деньги, so run to the store and get one!


m.eminenti

I translated it as "I have a single towel". Is it really wrong?


RayRaamsalu

Surely 'a towel' implies one towel


StavatS

Why is there an У sound between меня and одно?


Leolelo

Is it an instrumental case?


JL.12

I think одно is for the neuter.


mat033

Yea. Он - один. Она - одна. Оно - одно.


kRPo838958

ПАлатецэ читается


QurtQurt

палате́нсэ


BigFloppaIsCute

пОлОтéнце


serrated.blade

I have a towel usually implies i have one towel, i don't understand how this is not correct.


kevin837020

there is no article used in Russian, they mean only one if they use одно.

if there are dishes in your home, you can give guest a dish at random.

if there is only one bowl in dishes, you can only give guest one bowl or the bowl, in fact there is no choice.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.