1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non hanno mobili."

"Non hanno mobili."

Translation:They do not have furniture.

January 20, 2014

33 Comments


DerekSimms

They have no furniture is wrong? I have an big issue with that.


arandaneri

Mobility=the pieces in the house, office, etc that can be moved=furniture=mobili (plural). Hope that helps!


Dr.Foran01

In English, "They have no furniture" and "They do not have any furniture" mean exactly the same thing. One is a more economical way of phrasing, that is all. Both should be accepted.


nuovaforesta

it's rather irritating to have to write 'they do not have furniture' instead of 'they have no furniture' just to get the right response from Duolingo!


jonole

Why not furnitures?


marziotta

Furniture is always singular in English, as far as I know (I am Italian). If you want to specify "un mobile" you have to say "a piece of furniture", like you say "a piece of information", if I recall correctly.


CJ.Dennis

"Furniture" is uncountable, like "air" and "milk". You need to specify another noun if you want to count them:

  • Two pieces of furniture
  • Three glasses of milk
  • Four canisters of air

anGieLeyva1

First time i see this word. I choose mobile from hints and put it wrong. There's no context to realize they are talking about furniture, is it? Or how could I realized what they were talking about?


dicewitch

It's in the household section, that is the context


CJ.Dennis

The English and Italian words are false friends. You would make this connection the first time you encountered this word anywhere, unless you were looking up "furniture" in an English to Italian dictionary.


BenoitDuff

I can clearly hear Non hanno mobidy


marnie428

yes she definitely says with a d!


jesslc

Sounds like mobili to me


nnsph

Well, it's similar to furniture in both German (Möbel) and Dutch (meubels). Möbel is similarly spelled to Obelix and Obelix can lift furniture with one finger... ... Probably doesn't help you at all ;)


canlyhansen

In Indonesia, we call it "Mebel" ,pretty close, huh?


Harnas31

lol, In Polish we call it " mebel " as well


michael859738

I answered ' they have no furniture'. Wrong. Perchè?


adamhowart2

duolingo staff: please add 'they haven't got any furniture' to the list of correct answers!


lollington

Any intuitions to help remember mobili? I get the relation to mobiles and mobility but why furniture?


AlistairThomson

mobili = the furniture, immobili = the building/real estate that they are inside.


TolgaYerli

But it must be ture : they do not have any furnishings


zacapahunter

how do I know if the sentence is about "I" or about "They" if duolingo does not put the "LORO"


nnsph

Because in Italian each verb form has the subject 'included': hanno = loro hanno, ho = io ho. One exception is sono, which can be either io sono or loro sono, but you can usually find out from the context.


sagarparanjpe

When i put in They don't own furniture, i am told that it is wrong... I though hanno also means own?


Kittiwake56

I put don't instead of do not and it was rejected!


adamhowart2

someone from the uk would probably say 'they haven't got any furniture' which is what I put. duolingo disagreed and told me that was wrong! I'm afraid no native speaker would say 'they do not have furniture'. 'they do not have any furniture' is ok, I suppose, but that sounds kind of north american to me. the main point is that 'any' is pretty much essential here... just saying! 'they have no furniture' is correct although I doubt you'd hear that in a conversion between two modern native english speakers...


mishemplushem

What's wrong with "they have no furniture"?


roxannagiovanna

"They have NO furniture" IS ALSO CORRECT! IT MEANS EXACLY THE SAME!! BOTH TRANSLATIONS AR CORRECT!


Pira423739

They have no furniture They have no furniture They have no furniture They don't have any furniture.....Does Duolingo ever read any of these comments?


Jae633849

Perché non hanno mobili? Ognuno ha degli mobili. Almeno un letto nella camera da letto.


Elena704629

They don't have furniture - wrong. They do not have furniture - right. I can't see the difference, please explain ....


mishemplushem

There isn't any. You should report it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.