"I am the girl."

Translation:Io sono la ragazza.

January 25, 2013

170 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-FM

The font should be serif.


mskycc3

So that we can more easily distinguish between capital i (I) and lowercase L (l)


cathy977476

But a lower case L isn't going to start a sentence!!!


RyanOkushi

Ah. On my devices, the lowercase l always has a little bend at the bottom end. I guess I can understand.


tearscheme

That was why I kept getting this one wrong too!


Eppk11

Io sono la ragazza


Shirall

On my phone roes not have seriffs


Jasmine.2000

I think the meaning is a little odd/:


Grumpyzzz

The font you use is appalling, to distinguish between io & lo is virtually impossible visually. There are many good fonts to use that do not have this problem.


Lolo98713

I have exactly the same problem !


Pablo928153

The fact that it's at the start of the sentence should tell you that it's a capital "i".

I've never seen Duo start a sentence with a lower-case letter.


Yashodhan_Bhatt

whats the difference when I translate the above given English sentence as "Io sono la ragazza" and "Io sono il ragazza" ??

Kindly help whoever can...


JakeSpace

the latter is incorrect as 'il' is a masculine form of 'la' and therefore fails to match 'ragazza' (girl).


MicheleDoo

Why is it when I answer I am a girl with lo sono la ragazza it keeps saying I am incorrect?


JulioHare

I have the same problem and it doesnt let me move on


Michelle680506

The same thing keeps happening to me


Pablo928153

Also, in your post you use "lo sono" when it should be "Io sono".


gd89floof

You're typing lo instead of io.


martincho67

La is feminine and il is masculine Hope this helps :)


nasaricca

You can't use il because ragazza is feminine because it ends with an a. Il ragazzo, la ragazza.


LaniLgetueGet

The gender. il is masculine and la is feminine.


Curious_Soul

That should be "Io sono la ragazza(correct because both the article and the noun are both feminine) The other sentence should be "Io sono il ragazzo"(masculine singular)


Ailish695675

La is feminine and il is masculine, the words have genders so usually the ones with a or e at the end is feminine and the one with i or o at the end is masculine


rita479964

Please help I have done lo starting with lower case and cap. Either way I keep getting it wrong


giuseppinor

" Lo "si usa solo in alcuni casi e precisamente quando la parola inizia con: 1) "gn" es. lo gnomo, lo gnocco; 2) " ps " es. lo psicologo; 3) " pn" es. lo pneumatico ; 4) " st " es. lo stipendio, lo studente; 5) " sp " es. lo sport ; 6) " z " es. lo zucchero, lo zaino ; 7) "y " es. lo yogurt


Jana334469

It's not lo=Lo, it's io=Io


CYRILMORGAN

ragazza is feminine so the article must also be feminine


Rob702426

Ragazza is a girl so you must use the feminine form of "the". Il is only for boys and all masculine nouns. Unless it begins with a vowel, then it's always l'.


tumadre908163

The difference : Io sono IL ragazza (IL is for "ragazzo") and Io sono LA ragazza (LA is for "ragazza)


Franco_Incitti

NOTE: There's no difference between "io" and "Io"... They are the exact same word, it's just hard to distinguish between a lowercase "L" and an uppercase "i" with the font DuoLingo uses. "Io" is just "io" written with a capital "i".


rohan013

Is there a difference between 'io sono' and 'sono' ? sono means 'am' but the usage is tricky


luistamz

there is not difference, its optional. =3


RyanOkushi

Yeah, the io in front of sono is always optional; It's like Spanish


Torino1Ass

You can decide to use the article or not, but imagine someone asking a group of people where they are coming from. You my answer "Io sono italiano" (I am italian) because it's your answer and it's specific and others can be different.


Jana334469

When you use 'io' it means you want to emphasize that it's 'me'. So normally you shouldn't use it, only if you want to emphasize it. Sono la ragazza = i am THE GIRL Io sono la ragazza = I (emphasize) am the girl (nobody else)


LindaMarti3

I keep typing it correctly, but it says it is wrong.. very frustrating!


dragana997483

I have the same problem


Melissa361362

YES! Four times in ten minutes! I AM NOT WRONG, DUO.


Jana334469

You probably made the same mistake as the others : first word is 'io=Io' not 'lo=Lo'


TenaRose

I submitted many complaints because of the confusion with what looks like"Lo...lo" but it's actually "io...Io"....


Nancy57325

Several times my answer is correct and you say it is not, why?


Tricia583453

Same thing happened to me


Kellee742637

I wrote it all correctly and it tells me I'm wrong! I can not move on with my learning please help improve this situation/problem thank you


chris1301

Are z's pronounced as s's


Jana334469

In this case 'ragazza' the 'zz' is pronounced as 'ts'


oarancio

I am confused on the difference between io and lo can someone help??


RyanOkushi

io means I in English; lo means the in English.


Cecilia_42

I think you are talking about io with a capital I and not lo. "Lo" is a male article (like "the" in English), while "io" (no difference with the one with the capital, it was nust at the beginning of a sentence) means "I"


Kate585862

Does customer service read these posts. I keep getting i am the and i translate correctly but the program says it's incorrect but the correct version is the same as what i wrote. Does anyone know how to get out of the loop without closing out of the lesson?


PaulineTaylor13

is that l before lo sono or i before the o?


luisa.bena

Why bimba ? You have learned that you have to type ragazza , an not bimba its weird


RenataDosA1

Why cant be l'ragazza?


RafaelPiccinelli

GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤


pnarewatt

sona versus sono?


Wiijimmy

sona doesn't exist


omauno

Would it be correct to say "Sono la ragazza, io" if I want to emphasize that he subject is "io"?


MaryMcCoy9

Can't start sentence with lower case


sharon304993

Thank you for the clarification between lo and io...i misread the letter because of the capitalization


gio492642

I am typing lo sono la ragazza but the program insists that it is incorrect.


Cheryl805910

I type the correct answer to this and one other sentence and it says it's wrong!


Tina129925

I keep typing it correctly but it will not let move on


Caroline395430

I amswered lo sono la ragazza and it was wrong and they said the correct answer was lo sono la ragazza. I am very confused.


RosieRowel

Got correct but stuck on this question


Amy955174

I typed exactly what it said :(


jml255324

why does it keep telling me this is wrong but gives me the same answer as correct?


Patriciaar218339

I type it correctly and it says its not right???


Niki280648

Why was it marked wrong?


alexis376250

it said it was wrong but this was the answer?


Taylor549440

It continues to tell me that I am wrong when I put in the same answer. The question is to translate "I am the girl". I put "lo sono la ragazza". It says it is wrong but the right answer is what i continue to put. What is happening?


cindy591096

I got it right and it keeps saying its wrong


iia56

Whats wrong with it


iia56

I wrote exactly this and it said i was wrong. This is not correct


Patricia704133

It doesnt matter if its lower or upper case it still doesnt accept thw answer that is correct.


Charlie879642

My answer is exactly the same as your answer..right down to the capitals and full stops..so annoying..and it wont allow me to move onto next section


Michelle272835

I have the right answer 10 times but it says wrong answer?? Please explain


iia56

sometimes when you put io - the system recognizes as lo. I had that problem on my phone.


BKC12356

What is the answer if is not "lo sono la ragazza"


BrettThoma3501

You typed "lo sono"

io sono is the correct answer.

io = I

Sono = (I) am

Lo = The

You have used a lowercase L (l) instead of a capital i (I) in your spelling.


Mick284485

That is what i wrote.


MeJ2YW

Palestine will be free from the river to the sea #Israelcoolmaaan


Jools309069

it says I'm incorrect, but my answer seems correct


NishaSamra

I dont get the pronouns


MicheleDoo

its asking for I am the girl. I write lo sono la ragazza and it keeps saying I am incorrect?


marcat5

I am correct. Yet marked incorrect.


Matty645851

I am answering correctly and it continues to say that my answer is incorrect......how can I get past this??


Oliver916358

Maybe antser difrently


Leila5714

I love it when theres a capital letter at the start of the sentance so you know which to start off with.


Krista210713

Why does it keep telling me I got stuff wrong? Ill translate a setence, it will say I got it wrong and I look and dont see anything wrong. Sometimes all it has been is I started the sentence with an uppercase letter and they started it with a lowercase letter. Does that matter?


giuseppinor

"sono la ragazza" è una frase corretta alternativa dove " io"è sottinteso


Jake897136

Can this also mean "i am the girlfriend"?


giuseppinor

La tua risposta tradotta in italiano significa "Io sono la fidanzata"


Yemi774357

The answer had ha, had no la


PrincessNosy

What is the difference between il and la


Oliver916358

"La" is for femanin words and "il" is masculin words


ElanaDewey

I see my mistake. The letter is an "i" in the word I am. I apologize for not realizing it. The letter looked like a small L to me.

Thank you for your help.


Ali507433

My answer is correct but it keeps saying incorrect which means i cant progress? Please advise?


peter463983

tried io sono la regazza and it finally worked, it looks like an L but is actually an I


PaulineTaylor13

I think it i but a capital I before the sono.


Jess700685

Surely I shouldn't lose a heart just because I can't spell very well. I got the write words, just didn't spells ragazza correctly! Tried to be phonetic, doesn't quite work the same!


Lorrana208664

OK. So if I spell it wrong it is still wrong? I wrote "Io sono al raggaza.".


Aniko-2000

IO SONO LA RAGAZZA


icemgonewrong56

so is it masculine and feminine like Spanish and Portuguese like e.g o for ragazzo and a for ragazza? or is it something else?


BrettThoma3501

Lots of comments about character case here, but can someone explain to me when articles are definite in Italian? "La" in this sentence is clearly a definite article. However, I often see articles that I would expect to be definite being treated as indefinite. "i castelli" Is one such case, where I would expect it to mean "the castles", but the correct answer ends up being "castles".


Jana334469

'io' isn't necessary, unless you want to emphasize it. It's not clear here that it has to be emphasized, so I chose not to, but they noted it as being false!


Jana334469

Could you all please learn the difference between 'io=Io' meaning 'I' and 'lo=Lo' meaning 'the'. It's not 'the am the girl' It's 'I am the girl' So it's not 'Lo sono...' but 'io sono... '


Rob702426

Why is "sono la ragazza" incorrect? Io should be unnecessary as the pronoun is implied by sono. Is there a special case where io is necessary?


Sara907958

I hate my IPad it "correct's" my "mistakes" that's why I failed the question


tabeer15

More ego buildingg


max943026

I omitted "Io", then got rejected.


giuseppinor

Omettere "io" in italiano è corretto, pertanto anche la frase " Sono la ragazza" è corretta. Duolingo sbaglia in quanto " io" è sottinteso.


Oliver916358

What is Io sono la ragazza doing in food 2?


Araseo

What's the difference between 'una' and 'la'


Araseo

What's the difference between 'la' and 'una'?


giuseppinor

" La " è un articolo determinativo ossia che determina un personaggio, un ani- male o un oggetto che noi conosciamo bene (es . la mamma , il cane, la gatta ) . " Una " è invece un articolo indeterminativo ossia che non specifica alcunchè, resta sul vago, sul generico,si tratta di pesone, animali o oggetti che noi non conosciamo (es. una mamma , un gatto, una cagna).


Penelope855388

Anyone else being follwed by semi naked Sonia with a phone number covering her volva? La regazza with no clothes


Manenjiversal23

my answer is the same with yours and you say its wrong how?


Manenjiversal23

My answer is the same as yours and you say its wrong why?


Linda705751

They look the same on my device


leslie110320

Why was this incorrect?


CrimsonLions

Io sono is actually quite easy to remember. When you say, "Io sono la raggazza", you get the hint that it is indeed saying I am a girl.


LucianaGhi9

I dont see why this is wrong


stev18stev

why did it say it in a male voice then


Georgia702966

In find it kinda easy but maybe cuz i have an italian best friend who teaches me lol


BhaktiPate470699

This says una and la


Katie957127

There is no 'Lo" in the word choice for this sentence


Raralili

The answer is correct but shows error...


Bunmi150945

What's wrong with my answer!? Coz the answer I make and the correction are the same.


rob244586

A lot of people seem to be writing lo instead of Io. Could it be that? If so, the sentence doesn't make sense and DOU starts a sentence with a capital. If you wrote your answer I could answer your question.


stronxzo

Idk what im doing wrong??


LUdq20

io sono la ragazza and io sono una donna- what is the diff between la and una?


GasparDenn

Why u say its a kind of free learning while you demand the usage of data ,problem"


RussellStr9

Honestly if youre off by a letter it shouldnt count you wrong but it should tell you you messed up a letter and then make you do it again later


GrupaGrupa

I'm writing corect answer, you are writing the same and now its incorrect again.


MichaelaUl379751

Can you please help me here


SpiderPig2187

Why did it not accept my answer it was completely correct


Emma228513

This game is a pice of shite


BlackMitris99

PROČ TAM NA TO NEJSOU SLOVA!?!?!?!


Serenella950604

I forgot to full stop other than that I was correct.


Maneetkaur969

I was writing but it dispersed and I got email again and again of you will die tonight


EmmyR2008

Why is io sono una ragazza wrong?


Sombrr_

Even i write the same sentence and it still said I'm wrong now I'm very confused about the answer....


Superiorhe1

Hey in Italian sometime the is la or l' wats that


Bread515269

I wrote ragazza with two Gs I know it's stupid but still I had everything else right


Esme539992

I put a capital L and thats a spelling mistake


ErikaLemii

This is annoying i got a tiny typo and lost my heart:(


Tony11352

doesn't sono imply io-of course it also implies loro but la ragazza IS singular

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.