1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am the girl."

"I am the girl."

Translation:Io sono la ragazza.

January 25, 2013

270 Comments


-FM

The font should be serif.


mskycc3

So that we can more easily distinguish between capital i (I) and lowercase L (l)


RyanOkushi

Ah. On my devices, the lowercase l always has a little bend at the bottom end. I guess I can understand.


cathy977476

But a lower case L isn't going to start a sentence!!!


JessicaMur814164

That was why I kept getting this one wrong too!


Shirall

On my phone roes not have seriffs


MonetTaylo2

❤❤❤❤ you


chiderah6th

do you play minecraft


Grumpyzzz

The font you use is appalling, to distinguish between io & lo is virtually impossible visually. There are many good fonts to use that do not have this problem.


Lolo98713

I have exactly the same problem !


Pablo928153

The fact that it's at the start of the sentence should tell you that it's a capital "i".

I've never seen Duo start a sentence with a lower-case letter.


Wiijimmy

I don't think there will ever be a case in which you need to distinguish between Io and lo...


Yashodhan_Bhatt

whats the difference when I translate the above given English sentence as "Io sono la ragazza" and "Io sono il ragazza" ??

Kindly help whoever can...


JakeSpace

the latter is incorrect as 'il' is a masculine form of 'la' and therefore fails to match 'ragazza' (girl).


MicheleDoo

Why is it when I answer I am a girl with lo sono la ragazza it keeps saying I am incorrect?


JulioHare

I have the same problem and it doesnt let me move on


Michelle680506

The same thing keeps happening to me


Pablo928153

Also, in your post you use "lo sono" when it should be "Io sono".


minecraft2395

You're typing lo instead of io.


martincho67

La is feminine and il is masculine Hope this helps :)


laaltanasa

You can't use il because ragazza is feminine because it ends with an a. Il ragazzo, la ragazza.


LaniLgetueGet

The gender. il is masculine and la is feminine.


Curious_Soul

That should be "Io sono la ragazza(correct because both the article and the noun are both feminine) The other sentence should be "Io sono il ragazzo"(masculine singular)


Ailish695675

La is feminine and il is masculine, the words have genders so usually the ones with a or e at the end is feminine and the one with i or o at the end is masculine


CYRILMORGAN

ragazza is feminine so the article must also be feminine


rita479964

Please help I have done lo starting with lower case and cap. Either way I keep getting it wrong


giuseppinor

" Lo "si usa solo in alcuni casi e precisamente quando la parola inizia con: 1) "gn" es. lo gnomo, lo gnocco; 2) " ps " es. lo psicologo; 3) " pn" es. lo pneumatico ; 4) " st " es. lo stipendio, lo studente; 5) " sp " es. lo sport ; 6) " z " es. lo zucchero, lo zaino ; 7) "y " es. lo yogurt


Jana334469

It's not lo=Lo, it's io=Io


tumadre908163

The difference : Io sono IL ragazza (IL is for "ragazzo") and Io sono LA ragazza (LA is for "ragazza)


Rob702426

Ragazza is a girl so you must use the feminine form of "the". Il is only for boys and all masculine nouns. Unless it begins with a vowel, then it's always l'.


Cole358238

One is male the other is female


Franco_Incitti

NOTE: There's no difference between "io" and "Io"... They are the exact same word, it's just hard to distinguish between a lowercase "L" and an uppercase "i" with the font DuoLingo uses. "Io" is just "io" written with a capital "i".


rohan013

Is there a difference between 'io sono' and 'sono' ? sono means 'am' but the usage is tricky


luistamz

there is not difference, its optional. =3


RyanOkushi

Yeah, the io in front of sono is always optional; It's like Spanish


Torino1Ass

You can decide to use the article or not, but imagine someone asking a group of people where they are coming from. You my answer "Io sono italiano" (I am italian) because it's your answer and it's specific and others can be different.


Jana334469

When you use 'io' it means you want to emphasize that it's 'me'. So normally you shouldn't use it, only if you want to emphasize it. Sono la ragazza = i am THE GIRL Io sono la ragazza = I (emphasize) am the girl (nobody else)


LindaMarti3

I keep typing it correctly, but it says it is wrong.. very frustrating!


dragana997483

I have the same problem


Melissa361362

YES! Four times in ten minutes! I AM NOT WRONG, DUO.


Jana334469

You probably made the same mistake as the others : first word is 'io=Io' not 'lo=Lo'


TenaRose

I submitted many complaints because of the confusion with what looks like"Lo...lo" but it's actually "io...Io"....


Nancy57325

Several times my answer is correct and you say it is not, why?


Tricia583453

Same thing happened to me


chris1301

Are z's pronounced as s's


Jana334469

In this case 'ragazza' the 'zz' is pronounced as 'ts'


oarancio

I am confused on the difference between io and lo can someone help??


RyanOkushi

io means I in English; lo means the in English.


Cecilia_42

I think you are talking about io with a capital I and not lo. "Lo" is a male article (like "the" in English), while "io" (no difference with the one with the capital, it was nust at the beginning of a sentence) means "I"


Kellee742637

I wrote it all correctly and it tells me I'm wrong! I can not move on with my learning please help improve this situation/problem thank you


Jana334469

It's 'io' not 'Lo'


PaulineTaylor13

is that l before lo sono or i before the o?


Amy955174

I typed exactly what it said :(


Kate585862

Does customer service read these posts. I keep getting i am the and i translate correctly but the program says it's incorrect but the correct version is the same as what i wrote. Does anyone know how to get out of the loop without closing out of the lesson?


Charlie879642

My answer is exactly the same as your answer..right down to the capitals and full stops..so annoying..and it wont allow me to move onto next section


BKC12356

What is the answer if is not "lo sono la ragazza"


BrettThoma3501

You typed "lo sono"

io sono is the correct answer.

io = I

Sono = (I) am

Lo = The

You have used a lowercase L (l) instead of a capital i (I) in your spelling.


marcat5

I am correct. Yet marked incorrect.


BrettThoma3501

Lots of comments about character case here, but can someone explain to me when articles are definite in Italian? "La" in this sentence is clearly a definite article. However, I often see articles that I would expect to be definite being treated as indefinite. "i castelli" Is one such case, where I would expect it to mean "the castles", but the correct answer ends up being "castles".


Jana334469

'io' isn't necessary, unless you want to emphasize it. It's not clear here that it has to be emphasized, so I chose not to, but they noted it as being false!


aniana24

Why bimbma??? I think the girl is la donna


KarlYoung2

Donna is woman, raggaza is girl


MeJ2YW

You are to be teimani?


PSSAzulHie

Different font option please


MeJ2YW
<h1>hastagee avigail lev is here yooooooo</h1>

luisa.bena

Why bimba ? You have learned that you have to type ragazza , an not bimba its weird


pnarewatt

sona versus sono?


Wiijimmy

sona doesn't exist


omauno

Would it be correct to say "Sono la ragazza, io" if I want to emphasize that he subject is "io"?


MaryMcCoy9

Can't start sentence with lower case


sharon304993

Thank you for the clarification between lo and io...i misread the letter because of the capitalization


gio492642

I am typing lo sono la ragazza but the program insists that it is incorrect.


Cheryl805910

I type the correct answer to this and one other sentence and it says it's wrong!


Tina129925

I keep typing it correctly but it will not let move on


Caroline395430

I amswered lo sono la ragazza and it was wrong and they said the correct answer was lo sono la ragazza. I am very confused.


RosieRowel

Got correct but stuck on this question


jml255324

why does it keep telling me this is wrong but gives me the same answer as correct?


Patriciaar218339

I type it correctly and it says its not right???


Niki761744

Why was it marked wrong?


alexis376250

it said it was wrong but this was the answer?


Taylor549440

It continues to tell me that I am wrong when I put in the same answer. The question is to translate "I am the girl". I put "lo sono la ragazza". It says it is wrong but the right answer is what i continue to put. What is happening?


cindy591096

I got it right and it keeps saying its wrong


iia56

Whats wrong with it


iia56

I wrote exactly this and it said i was wrong. This is not correct


Patricia704133

It doesnt matter if its lower or upper case it still doesnt accept thw answer that is correct.


Michelle272835

I have the right answer 10 times but it says wrong answer?? Please explain


iia56

sometimes when you put io - the system recognizes as lo. I had that problem on my phone.


Mick284485

That is what i wrote.


MeJ2YW

Palestine will be free from the river to the sea #Israelcoolmaaan


Jools309069

it says I'm incorrect, but my answer seems correct


NishaSamra

I dont get the pronouns


MicheleDoo

its asking for I am the girl. I write lo sono la ragazza and it keeps saying I am incorrect?


Matty645851

I am answering correctly and it continues to say that my answer is incorrect......how can I get past this??


Oliver916358

Maybe antser difrently


Leila5714

I love it when theres a capital letter at the start of the sentance so you know which to start off with.


Krista210713

Why does it keep telling me I got stuff wrong? Ill translate a setence, it will say I got it wrong and I look and dont see anything wrong. Sometimes all it has been is I started the sentence with an uppercase letter and they started it with a lowercase letter. Does that matter?


giuseppinor

"sono la ragazza" è una frase corretta alternativa dove " io"è sottinteso


Jake897136

Can this also mean "i am the girlfriend"?


giuseppinor

La tua risposta tradotta in italiano significa "Io sono la fidanzata"


Yemi774357

The answer had ha, had no la


PrincessNosy

What is the difference between il and la


Oliver916358

"La" is for femanin words and "il" is masculin words


ElanaDewey

I see my mistake. The letter is an "i" in the word I am. I apologize for not realizing it. The letter looked like a small L to me.

Thank you for your help.


peter463983

tried io sono la regazza and it finally worked, it looks like an L but is actually an I


PaulineTaylor13

I think it i but a capital I before the sono.


Jess700685

Surely I shouldn't lose a heart just because I can't spell very well. I got the write words, just didn't spells ragazza correctly! Tried to be phonetic, doesn't quite work the same!


Lorrana208664

OK. So if I spell it wrong it is still wrong? I wrote "Io sono al raggaza.".


Aniko-2000

IO SONO LA RAGAZZA


icemgonewrong56

so is it masculine and feminine like Spanish and Portuguese like e.g o for ragazzo and a for ragazza? or is it something else?


Jana334469

Could you all please learn the difference between 'io=Io' meaning 'I' and 'lo=Lo' meaning 'the'. It's not 'the am the girl' It's 'I am the girl' So it's not 'Lo sono...' but 'io sono... '


Rob702426

Why is "sono la ragazza" incorrect? Io should be unnecessary as the pronoun is implied by sono. Is there a special case where io is necessary?


Sara907958

I hate my IPad it "correct's" my "mistakes" that's why I failed the question


tabeer15

More ego buildingg


max943026

I omitted "Io", then got rejected.


giuseppinor

Omettere "io" in italiano è corretto, pertanto anche la frase " Sono la ragazza" è corretta. Duolingo sbaglia in quanto " io" è sottinteso.


Oliver916358

What is Io sono la ragazza doing in food 2?


Araseo

What's the difference between 'una' and 'la'


Araseo

What's the difference between 'la' and 'una'?


giuseppinor

" La " è un articolo determinativo ossia che determina un personaggio, un ani- male o un oggetto che noi conosciamo bene (es . la mamma , il cane, la gatta ) . " Una " è invece un articolo indeterminativo ossia che non specifica alcunchè, resta sul vago, sul generico,si tratta di pesone, animali o oggetti che noi non conosciamo (es. una mamma , un gatto, una cagna).


Penelope855388

Anyone else being follwed by semi naked Sonia with a phone number covering her volva? La regazza with no clothes


Manenjiversal23

my answer is the same with yours and you say its wrong how?


Manenjiversal23

My answer is the same as yours and you say its wrong why?


Linda705751

They look the same on my device


RenataDosA1

Why cant be l'ragazza?


RafaelPiccinelli

GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Lovemonty4

l just stated lerning ltain


alarkin2

I wrote this sentence and it kept saying I was wrong


gio492642

Me too. Now i am stuck.


Kellee742637

Same here and its very upsetting


MadMatt101

Did anyone else accidently type in french instead of italian......no just me okay.....


Tom422448

Why worry when on phone


MorganJame403396

This lesson is giving me fits, it will not let me get past this sentance. Very frustrating! ! No matter how i type the answer


Jude187

This app is horrible. They need to fix this fast.


Jude187

So they wont accept my CORRECT answer therfore I CANT MOVE ON!!!! This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


[deactivated user]

    Is someone being searched for?


    [deactivated user]

      why would anyone use this translation?


HannahLove970697

      This whole lesson tells me im wrong but its exactly what the correct answer is !


ThibaultCa681121

      I have the good answer and it makes me wrong


FrankBruno372279

      I am writing this and it keeps saying is wrong for 2 days now please fix


ClaireLee445216

      Io sono la ragazze


giuseppinor

      only "Io sono la ragazza" or "Sono la ragazza" are correct


AngelaDime3

      My fond is mestake


BriantheRe

      Keeps saying i got it wrong even though its right?


BirdzDuckz

      Omg it doesnt accept capital letters @-@'


FrankBruno372279

      That is what I am writing and it keeps coming up incorrect


JoMiddlema

      There have been too many times when I have typed the answer in correctly but have not been accepted that I am frustrated and finding this Italian course nowhere near as good as the Spanish one which I will now go back to.


KasiaCzyze1

      I'm writing the same as should be but they say no


Maira835713

      I did wrote it correctly it thinks that wasn't correct


KristenL1

      This is correct


dragana997483

      Why is wrong,can't pass


TanyaLynnH

      It says this sentence is wrong, i have a screenshot that shows i typed what they did.


Anita489620

      I cant move on even though im doing it correctly


Chandrany

      I type in the correct answer and duo lingo doesn't accept it.


Barbara708332

      we keep on geting it rong


Barbara708332

      we keep on getting it rong


giuseppinor

      yes L and l are the same


Melissa361362

      Multiple times it has told me I am making an error while simultaneously showing the correct sentence exactky as I have it. Happened four times with this sentence this morning alone. Has been doing this a lot. Only one time did it happen when I did French. SO annoying being told I'm wrong when I am clearly right....much like my husband does to me.


CynthiaCor691474

      Duolingo keeps telling me I am wrong when I am correct on Lo sono la ragazza - I am the girl.


giuseppinor

      " Lo " si sa solo con i nomi maschili e solo in alcuni casi ( Lo sport - Lo zucchero - Lo gnomo - Lo studente - Lo psicologo - Lo zaino - Lo yogurt - Lo yoga - Lo gnocco - Lo pneumatico) . In questo caso è sbagliato usare l'articolo "LO", è invece corretta la frase " Io sono la ragazza ".


Yemi774357

      The was no la, instead there was a ha


CynthiaCor691474

      Keep doing this correctly but Duolingo tells me I am wrong; and they type the same thing I do. Can't move forward. Will have to quit Duolingo unless this is fixed. Wasting my time.


      [deactivated user]

        I used a capital "L" ("Lo sono la ragazza") instead of "lo sono la ragazza" and it marked the answer as incorrect. Are you not allowed to capitalize the first letter of the first word? Or is that actually a capital "i"? I don't think is is because I have been using a lowercase "L" ( l ) all along - any comments?


brittany392556

        I wrote it the right way and it still says i did it wrong


RichardYal

        Every time i put in there correct answer, it says I'm incorrect, please fix


Trish328359

        stated I was wrong 3 times. I typed exactly as you have it.


Trish328359

        It must be stuck today. I am typing the right words but it is saying I am wrong.


MonetTaylo2

        ❤❤❤❤ you


JulieHassa1

        This is stupid, it accepted all my other answers but not this one, frustrated.


Andreia107280

        my answer should of been accepted:(


Andreia107280

        My answer should of been accepted:(


Brandan645992

        I got it wromg becausey l wasnt lower case thats dumb


MeJ2YW

        My answer should have accepted you idiots! I am a very very angry iisraely woman and i to speak Italian thats why i know that you suck.com


MeJ2YW

        I am chaving a chart attack please call police to k me


MeJ2YW
        <h1>anachnoo megama chamooda</h1>

kaz573994

        I typed the same so why is it wrong?


frednorma4

        I have posted the correct answer several times and you don't accept it.


lann18632

        Why am i wro,f typed same thibg


Angel124531

        My answer was right! Why is it not saying that!?


skaai1

        Because of the period?


KiroMaged1

        lo sono la ragazza


Darlene330707

        I keep typing the correct answer and it tells me it is incorrect. What is wrong with this app?!


Tee268102

        I got it correct, why telling me incorrect


Karen614791

        I did this correctly but it said I was incorrect. Thus has been halpening for weeks and I cant continue


CathiBaas

        Still marking correct answers incorrect. This is beyond frustrating. Feeling like Duo Lingo is doing this on purpose to make us spend money.


Karen614791

        I agree. Switching to a different language for a while. Disappointed.


Ali507433

        My answer is correct but it keeps saying incorrect which means i cant progress? Please advise?


Simon920302

        spelling on italian words should be a little more lenient in the basics level


Pamela219218

        Not sure why its wrong? Missing the period?


VictorUrgo

        very frustrated! there appears to be a clitch somewhere?


paula234839

        I have the answer correct and it still marks it incorrect, frustrating!


PaulMcKier

        I am writing the correct answer but still it says i am wrong. Frustrating


Annette202395

        Thats what i wrote down


Paige649727

        the l in lo wont change so it marks it wrong


Patti378985

        Mine was the same answer but marked wrong.


Peter425643

        Why isn't my answer automatically corrected


StephFenim

        This keeps telling me I'm wrong and I'm annoyed because it's identical to what I'm posting


Jason939285

        I had it right but then it was nope your gay


jeanburkej

        I keep typing lo sono la ragazza and it keeps telling me I am wrong WHY


Jana334469

        It's not 'lo' but 'io'. With a capital 'Io' might look similar, but it isn't. 'io' means 'I', 'lo' means 'the'.


silo576498

        i got the super deep manly voice to help my learn how to say i am a little girl


Nalu_lover4545

        Btw if u cant pronounce a word just click the mic then the speaker just saying ._.


CrystalStella

        it's so hard and confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ghassan12344

        i love chirstiano ronaldo


BarbaraGra417239

        what is wrong with this?


Max951322

        Fjdizduzylruylrytux


Carole504554

        It never shows correctly


Amaya590221

        @@@@@@@÷$^=/:&_$$$$$$$$#=÷÷×÷^€£*;^^


billChorne

        I speel it right... Says im wrong...


mexgx4

        This is right.


RenayLynch

        I'm putting correct responses, but it's saying I'm wrong.


Sally186448

        I keep answering lo sono la ragazza for I am the girl and continue to be wrong. What am I missing?


BarbaraWri5

        I am correct but keep getting an incorrect.


ConnieSche3

        This is correct why does it keep saying wrong answer? lo sono la ragazza. I am the girl


Jana334469

        It's not 'lo' it's 'io'


drsockmonkee

        Im really getting irritated with this app. I never had the difficulty with the Spanish trac that im having with Italian.


Deb25058

        I've typed lo sono la ragazza for I am the girl and keep getting it wrong. Why is that?


Brandan645992

        I put the right answer it still says its wrong took screenshots


JeanHiggs

        That is what I typed!


LindaCasse

        This is correct but it will not accept so i cannot move on


Husen755312

        i write the correct answer, but it says wrong? how to move forward?


Kimberly943188

        I am correct but duo is stuck at stoopid


Vanta4

        But im typing it as the answer appears why is it wrong


KathyCarbo2

        It happened again the 2nd time


LorraineWh143945

        Wrote the right translation but it said it was wrong ?


AnshulGaut

        Whats the difference between bimba nd ragazza??


rayray135

        Can someone please explain when we use "lo" and when we use "io"?


Bribrijoy

        ugg this is so hard


Krystal-lite

        Is the "lo" optional? Because song la ragazza means the same thing as lo soon la ragazza right?


DavidHerre20

        Bambina vs ragazza?


IstratucaDaria

        it is bad i don't know anything


Barbara_A

        I do not understand the difference between I am, and when to use io sono or lo sono. Can someone please clarify?


ammontazer

        It is not lo it is Io (io with capital i)

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.