"I am the girl."

Translation:Io sono la ragazza.

1/25/2013, 1:50:03 AM

106 Comments


-FM

The font should be serif.

1/25/2013, 1:50:03 AM

RyanOkushi

Why?

12/26/2015, 2:59:48 PM

mskycc3

So that we can more easily distinguish between capital i (I) and lowercase L (l)

8/2/2017, 1:51:19 AM

RyanOkushi

Ah. On my devices, the lowercase l always has a little bend at the bottom end. I guess I can understand.

8/7/2017, 12:47:21 PM

Shirall

On my phone roes not have seriffs

8/13/2018, 12:00:30 PM

Gail455878

Tu

3/25/2018, 2:40:22 AM

chiderah6th

do you play minecraft

5/17/2014, 8:54:31 PM

Grumpyzzz

The font you use is appalling, to distinguish between io & lo is virtually impossible visually. There are many good fonts to use that do not have this problem.

3/18/2013, 1:56:04 PM

Lolo98713

I have exactly the same problem !

10/4/2018, 2:30:12 PM

Wiijimmy

I don't think there will ever be a case in which you need to distinguish between Io and lo...

9/1/2014, 4:35:19 PM

Yashodhan_Bhatt

whats the difference when I translate the above given English sentence as "Io sono la ragazza" and "Io sono il ragazza" ??

Kindly help whoever can...

7/12/2013, 8:12:46 AM

JakeSpace

the latter is incorrect as 'il' is a masculine form of 'la' and therefore fails to match 'ragazza' (girl).

7/19/2013, 5:33:54 PM

martincho67

La is feminine and il is masculine Hope this helps :)

2/8/2014, 11:43:59 PM

laaltanasa

You can't use il because ragazza is feminine because it ends with an a. Il ragazzo, la ragazza.

2/5/2014, 8:59:11 AM

LaniLgetueGet

The gender. il is masculine and la is feminine.

6/1/2014, 5:58:03 AM

CYRILMORGAN

ragazza is feminine so the article must also be feminine

4/2/2014, 2:28:34 PM

Shar_Maine

That should be "Io sono la ragazza(correct because both the article and the noun are both feminine) The other sentence should be "Io sono il ragazzo"(masculine singular)

4/29/2018, 9:28:19 AM

Cole358238

One is male the other is female

6/24/2018, 6:40:20 PM

Franco_Incitti

NOTE: There's no difference between "io" and "Io"... They are the exact same word, it's just hard to distinguish between a lowercase "L" and an uppercase "i" with the font DuoLingo uses. "Io" is just "io" written with a capital "i".

7/26/2014, 3:17:57 PM

rohan013

Is there a difference between 'io sono' and 'sono' ? sono means 'am' but the usage is tricky

7/30/2013, 1:12:24 PM

luistamz

there is not difference, its optional. =3

8/2/2013, 8:52:28 AM

RyanOkushi

Yeah, the io in front of sono is always optional; It's like Spanish

12/26/2015, 3:01:06 PM

Torino1Ass

You can decide to use the article or not, but imagine someone asking a group of people where they are coming from. You my answer "Io sono italiano" (I am italian) because it's your answer and it's specific and others can be different.

1/15/2019, 10:38:13 PM

oarancio

I am confused on the difference between io and lo can someone help??

7/7/2014, 2:34:15 PM

RyanOkushi

io means I in English; lo means the in English.

12/26/2015, 3:02:17 PM

Cecilia_42

I think you are talking about io with a capital I and not lo. "Lo" is a male article (like "the" in English), while "io" (no difference with the one with the capital, it was nust at the beginning of a sentence) means "I"

8/30/2018, 9:04:57 PM

LindaMarti3

I keep typing it correctly, but it says it is wrong.. very frustrating!

6/3/2018, 4:21:23 PM

chris1301

Are z's pronounced as s's

3/31/2014, 4:39:08 AM

Berto29441

the Z has two possible pronounces, different from the two possible pronounces of s.

4/8/2018, 7:29:18 AM

MaryMcCoy9

Can't start sentence with lower case

12/25/2017, 9:09:39 PM

Nancy57325

Several times my answer is correct and you say it is not, why?

7/2/2018, 3:53:33 PM

Tricia583453

Same thing happened to me

2/26/2019, 1:01:42 AM

RosieRowel

Got correct but stuck on this question

7/4/2018, 12:52:35 AM

TenaRose

I submitted many complaints because of the confusion with what looks like"Lo...lo" but it's actually "io...Io"....

1/31/2019, 8:03:33 PM

aniana24

Why bimbma??? I think the girl is la donna

2/27/2014, 9:18:58 PM

KarlYoung2

Donna is woman, raggaza is girl

10/26/2014, 9:33:27 PM

Berto29441

ragazza...

6/14/2018, 8:48:12 AM

PSSAzulHie

Different font option please

6/5/2014, 6:55:15 AM

luisa.bena

Why bimba ? You have learned that you have to type ragazza , an not bimba its weird

6/5/2014, 7:56:45 PM

RenataDosA1

Why cant be l'ragazza?

1/14/2016, 9:02:19 PM

RafaelPiccinelli

GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤

2/1/2016, 1:06:12 PM

Lovemonty4

sjchrovian

4/17/2016, 8:09:41 PM

Lovemonty4

thanks you

4/17/2016, 8:12:09 PM

Lovemonty4

l just stated lerning ltain

4/17/2016, 8:12:36 PM

pnarewatt

sona versus sono?

6/14/2016, 11:36:58 PM

Wiijimmy

sona doesn't exist

3/17/2017, 4:36:18 PM

alarkin2

I wrote this sentence and it kept saying I was wrong

11/7/2016, 2:17:18 PM

gio492642

Me too. Now i am stuck.

3/15/2018, 8:41:30 PM

Kellee742637

Same here and its very upsetting

7/28/2018, 5:49:33 AM

RonaldMend689130

Lo sono la

12/24/2017, 9:02:50 PM

Berto29441

No: it's an "I", not a "lo"

6/14/2018, 8:49:01 AM

sharon304993

Thank you for the clarification between lo and io...i misread the letter because of the capitalization

1/24/2018, 2:07:41 AM

gio492642

I am typing lo sono la ragazza but the program insists that it is incorrect.

3/15/2018, 8:40:10 PM

Berto29441

"LO sono "means nothing

6/14/2018, 8:49:59 AM

Cheryl805910

I type the correct answer to this and one other sentence and it says it's wrong!

3/29/2018, 9:43:48 PM

Tina129925

I keep typing it correctly but it will not let move on

4/4/2018, 1:59:17 AM

yousaf746947

It's correct

4/26/2018, 12:26:08 PM

Caroline395430
Plus

I amswered lo sono la ragazza and it was wrong and they said the correct answer was lo sono la ragazza. I am very confused.

5/1/2018, 7:55:58 PM

Berto29441

because it's "io" ( = I), not "lo"

6/14/2018, 8:50:56 AM

Tom422448

Why worry when on phone

5/15/2018, 2:32:02 AM

Georgia887075

.

5/15/2018, 10:23:24 AM

emilio.catalina

No

5/29/2018, 3:36:11 PM

linguist972

is that l before lo sono or i before the o?

6/13/2018, 9:06:39 AM

Max951322

Fjdizduzylruylrytux

6/29/2018, 2:48:01 PM

Carole504554

It never shows correctly

7/14/2018, 5:49:10 PM

Kellee742637

I wrote it all correctly and it tells me I'm wrong! I can not move on with my learning please help improve this situation/problem thank you

7/28/2018, 5:51:18 AM

Amy955174

I typed exactly what it said :(

8/12/2018, 12:35:50 PM

Amaya590221

@@@@@@@÷$^=/:&_$$$$$$$$#=÷÷×÷^€£*;^^

10/20/2018, 5:56:06 PM

jml255324

why does it keep telling me this is wrong but gives me the same answer as correct?

10/21/2018, 4:49:04 AM

Patriciaar218339

I type it correctly and it says its not right???

11/3/2018, 3:12:07 PM

Niki761744

Why was it marked wrong?

11/4/2018, 4:19:13 PM

EdlawitDem

I don't get it

11/4/2018, 9:44:18 PM

DenisMarch10

That's a joke??

11/6/2018, 6:03:28 PM

alexis376250

it said it was wrong but this was the answer?

11/12/2018, 10:19:04 PM

MorganJame403396

This lesson is giving me fits, it will not let me get past this sentance. Very frustrating! ! No matter how i type the answer

11/18/2018, 4:02:30 PM

Kate585862

Does customer service read these posts. I keep getting i am the and i translate correctly but the program says it's incorrect but the correct version is the same as what i wrote. Does anyone know how to get out of the loop without closing out of the lesson?

12/20/2018, 2:28:51 AM

Taylor549440

It continues to tell me that I am wrong when I put in the same answer. The question is to translate "I am the girl". I put "lo sono la ragazza". It says it is wrong but the right answer is what i continue to put. What is happening?

1/4/2019, 8:06:40 PM

cindy591096

I got it right and it keeps saying its wrong

1/12/2019, 6:52:24 AM

iia56

Whats wrong with it

1/17/2019, 4:37:49 AM

iia56

I wrote exactly this and it said i was wrong. This is not correct

1/18/2019, 4:20:59 AM

billChorne

I speel it right... Says im wrong...

1/26/2019, 2:49:22 AM

joanna525379

Fix this

1/30/2019, 3:18:23 PM

Patricia704133

It doesnt matter if its lower or upper case it still doesnt accept thw answer that is correct.

2/4/2019, 2:37:05 PM

Charlie879642

My answer is exactly the same as your answer..right down to the capitals and full stops..so annoying..and it wont allow me to move onto next section

2/6/2019, 6:59:40 AM

Michelle272835

I have the right answer 10 times but it says wrong answer?? Please explain

3/12/2019, 11:36:56 AM

iia56

sometimes when you put io - the system recognizes as lo. I had that problem on my phone.

3/12/2019, 12:23:11 PM

ghassan12344

i love chirstiano ronaldo

7/15/2016, 11:26:57 AM

omauno
Plus

Would it be correct to say "Sono la ragazza, io" if I want to emphasize that he subject is "io"?

7/20/2016, 10:02:53 PM

MadMatt101

Did anyone else accidently type in french instead of italian......no just me okay.....

11/11/2016, 10:28:03 PM

Christa490640

I don't get it.

1/11/2017, 7:01:25 PM

BarbaraGra417239

what is wrong with this?

3/17/2017, 3:45:27 AM

petrina122

l'umo the man

12/24/2013, 1:21:04 PM

cbridez

Brutal

3/20/2014, 2:15:27 AM

ChaarityWi

Yea font issue

3/26/2014, 3:39:28 AM

Bribrijoy

ugg this is so hard

7/5/2014, 5:52:40 PM

Krystal-lite

Is the "lo" optional? Because song la ragazza means the same thing as lo soon la ragazza right?

12/4/2014, 2:32:01 AM

AnshulGaut

Whats the difference between bimba nd ragazza??

1/3/2015, 12:48:57 PM

rayray135

Can someone please explain when we use "lo" and when we use "io"?

4/16/2015, 4:23:32 AM

DavidHerre20

Bambina vs ragazza?

5/22/2015, 5:07:10 AM

IstratucaDaria

it is bad i don't know anything

7/10/2015, 1:14:33 PM

Nalu_lover4545

Btw if u cant pronounce a word just click the mic then the speaker just saying ._.

7/31/2015, 10:27:46 PM

CrystalStella

it's so hard and confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9/30/2015, 11:37:27 AM

TurkGUNCELER

WTF

11/25/2013, 3:28:36 AM

Barbara_A

I do not understand the difference between I am, and when to use io sono or lo sono. Can someone please clarify?

12/4/2013, 8:13:43 PM

ammontazer

It is not lo it is Io (io with capital i)

12/26/2013, 5:20:43 AM

JohanHernandez

Dood go die

3/1/2014, 9:28:30 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.